KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

reaminti

English translation: remind


10:46 Nov 10, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / dosar de caz
Romanian term or phrase: reaminti
Si in aceasta hotarare, Curtea reaminteste ca din cauza caracterului punitiv al sanctiunii aplicate pentru incalcarea codului rutier, garantiile prevazute de art. 6 din Conventie in materie penala sunt aplicabile.
xxxallison578
English translation:remind
Explanation:
The court reminds (the defendant or whatever) that such and such is applicable
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4remind
meirs
3recall
Simona Pop


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recall


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/recall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minute (2013-11-10 11:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To summon back to awareness of or concern with the subject or situation at hand.

Simona Pop
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: Din ce am gasit eu la ECHR, curtea face asta - am gasit contexte.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liviu roth: curtea nu face asta. sorry. Vezi discussion
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remind


Explanation:
The court reminds (the defendant or whatever) that such and such is applicable

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liviu roth: categoric
3 hrs

agree  francisionatan
13 hrs

agree  Alexandranow
17 hrs

agree  Angela Öhrman
1 day10 hrs