KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

portofoliu de efecte

English translation: portfolio/collection of securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:portofoliu de efecte
English translation:portfolio/collection of securities
Entered by: Claudia Coja

08:27 Nov 14, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / act constitutiv
Romanian term or phrase: portofoliu de efecte
in cursul exercitiul financiar comisia de cenzori verifica gospodarirea fondurilor fixe si al mijloacelor circulante,al
portofoliului de efecte,casa si registrele de evidenta contabila si informeaza consiliul ...
Vertrad
Romania
portfolio/collection of securities
Explanation:
Nu e domeniul meu, dar cred ca despre asta e vorba, pornind de la traducerea in germana:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/romanian_to_german/law:_contracts/...
(cu explicatia: obligațiuni care servesc drept garanție sau rezervă)
http://www.algebra.com/algebra/homework/Finance/portfolio.le...
A portfolio of securities is a collection of securities in different proportions....
Selected response from:

Claudia Coja
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3holding of bills and negotiable instrumentsxxxAdrian MM.
3commercial papers
Ana-Maria Vieru
3portfolio/collection of securities
Claudia Coja


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portfolio/collection of securities


Explanation:
Nu e domeniul meu, dar cred ca despre asta e vorba, pornind de la traducerea in germana:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/romanian_to_german/law:_contracts/...
(cu explicatia: obligațiuni care servesc drept garanție sau rezervă)
http://www.algebra.com/algebra/homework/Finance/portfolio.le...
A portfolio of securities is a collection of securities in different proportions....


Claudia Coja
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
merci!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial papers


Explanation:
efecte de comerţ - înscrisuri în temeiul cărora persoana care le posedă în mod legitim este îndreptăţită să primească o sumă de bani, exprimând în monedă valoarea pe care înscrisurile o încorporează. E. de c. sunt: cecul, biletul la ordin şi cambia. V. titlu comercial de valoare.

http://legeaz.net/dictionar-juridic/efecte-de-comert


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/commercialpaper.asp
Ana-Maria Vieru
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holding of bills and negotiable instruments


Explanation:
Preparation for market, FINANCE [COM] Full entry
ES

cartera de efectos

EN

notes receivables

bills discounted




IATE's wbsite for the ES of cartera de efectos:

Accounting, Business organisation, Financial institutions and credit [Council] Full entry
ES

efectos en cartera

EN

bills held in portfolio



FINANCE, Preparation for market [COM] Full entry
ES

producto de la cartera de efectos

EN

earnings on bills of exchange




xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190