KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

eliberat la termen

English translation: released at full term


11:19 Nov 2, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / LAW
Romanian term or phrase: eliberat la termen
X a fost condamnat la 5 ani inchisoare si ****eliberat la termen****.
Roxana Marian
English translation:released at full term
Explanation:
Uite ce am gasit:

****Inmates can be released in other ways—for example,
by court order or at full term or on good time without
supervision. Contact the Crime Victims Services
Bureau for additional information about this subject.**** (al doilea link)

Sper ca daca nu este exact ceea ce cauti, este macar un punct de pornire.
Presupun ca este vorba de un document oficial si ai nevoie de o formulare mai oficiala.

In cazul in care termenul de mai sus nu crezi ca este potrivit, iti sugerez o parafrazare pentru a evita confruntarea directa cu termenul tau.

Poti porni de la idei de gen: released after serving their complete sentence / completing the sentence

***Safely supervise people serving their sentence in the community

Ensure people complete their community sentences and take them back to court if they don't **** (link 1 de mai jos)
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanx ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1released after serving the full sentence
Alexandru Pojoga
4 +2released at full term
Elvira Stoianov
4released from jail on time
Éva Vajda


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
released from jail on time


Explanation:
am mai vazut: on schedule

Éva Vajda
Native speaker of: Hungarian

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
released at full term


Explanation:
Uite ce am gasit:

****Inmates can be released in other ways—for example,
by court order or at full term or on good time without
supervision. Contact the Crime Victims Services
Bureau for additional information about this subject.**** (al doilea link)

Sper ca daca nu este exact ceea ce cauti, este macar un punct de pornire.
Presupun ca este vorba de un document oficial si ai nevoie de o formulare mai oficiala.

In cazul in care termenul de mai sus nu crezi ca este potrivit, iti sugerez o parafrazare pentru a evita confruntarea directa cu termenul tau.

Poti porni de la idei de gen: released after serving their complete sentence / completing the sentence

***Safely supervise people serving their sentence in the community

Ensure people complete their community sentences and take them back to court if they don't **** (link 1 de mai jos)


    Reference: http://www.thamesvalleyprobation.gov.uk/index.html
    Reference: http://www.corrections.state.la.us/PDFs/Victim.pdf
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanx ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead
1 day7 hrs

agree  Oana Popescu
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
released after serving the full sentence


Explanation:
Fiind de acord cu varianta Elvirei, propun si o alternativa mai "de ziar".

Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
7 hrs