Asistent Judiciar

English translation: Assistant Judge; alternative: Auxiliary Judge

Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / AD
Romanian term or phrase: Asistent Judiciar
Într-o sentință civilă, componența tribunalului: președinte, doi asistenți judiciari și un grefier
ioanaledac
Romania
English translation:Assistant Judge; alternative: Auxiliary Judge
Explanation:
In certain situations, a panel is formed, consisting of a Presiding Judge and two Assistant Judges (who also may be called Auxiliary Judges).
The task of the Assistant Judges is to assist the Presiding Judge in ensuring that the interests of all of the parties are well served. Their authority is higher than that of legal assistants or law clerks.
---
This is different from arrangements in other countries, where a panel of three coequal judges is formed, consisting of a Presiding Judge and two Associate Judges, where the Presiding Judge has essentially all administrative authority but the Associate Judges participate in the final decision equally with the Presiding Judge.
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4judiciary/judicial assistant of the judge
Manuela Ciuruc
3Assistant Judge; alternative: Auxiliary Judge
TechLawDC


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judiciary/judicial assistant of the judge


Explanation:
Două traduceri oficiale diferite: judiciary/ judicial
https://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

http://www.aca-europe.eu/en/eurtour/i/countries/romania/roma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutes (2018-03-21 09:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extras din traducere: http://rai-see.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/Law_on_judicia...
TITLE V
Judiciary assistants
Article 110

Judiciary assistants shall be appointed by the minister of justice, upon proposal of the Economic and Social Council, for a period of 5 years, from among the persons having at least 5 years’ standing in juridical offices, who
meet each and every one of the following conditions:
a) they are Romanian citizens, they live in Romania and have full
capacity of exercise;
b) they are Bachelors in law and have appropriate theoretical training;
c) they have no criminal record, no fiscal record, and enjoy good
reputation;
d) they speak Romanian;
e) they are able, medically and psychologically, to exercise the office
.

Manuela Ciuruc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assistant Judge; alternative: Auxiliary Judge


Explanation:
In certain situations, a panel is formed, consisting of a Presiding Judge and two Assistant Judges (who also may be called Auxiliary Judges).
The task of the Assistant Judges is to assist the Presiding Judge in ensuring that the interests of all of the parties are well served. Their authority is higher than that of legal assistants or law clerks.
---
This is different from arrangements in other countries, where a panel of three coequal judges is formed, consisting of a Presiding Judge and two Associate Judges, where the Presiding Judge has essentially all administrative authority but the Associate Judges participate in the final decision equally with the Presiding Judge.

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manuela Ciuruc: Those are "magistrați asistenți" in Romania. https://lege5.ro/en/Gratuit/hazdkmbr/legea-nr-303-2004-privi...
14 mins
  -> I arrived at the answer by reading the extensive (!) references in RO. "Judicial assistant" would seem to be 100% wrong to me because a "judicial assistant" would NOT be part of the panel of judges (the componența tribunalului).