KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

contestatie la executare

English translation: Appeal against enforcement or levy of execution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:contestatie la executare
English translation:Appeal against enforcement or levy of execution
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

07:08 Jun 30, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: contestatie la executare
Formulam Contestatie la executare impotriva procesului verbal [...] si a refuzului executorului judecatoresc de a continua executarea silita [...]
Mihaela Roman
Romania
Appeal against enforcement or levy of execution
Explanation:
1. Town & Country Planning: a warning has issued to stop buidling development, but has not been complied with. An enforcement noticxe is then issued and appealed against.

2. A judgment debt has been obtained from the court by suing. May be challenged at the enforcement stage or before: by an 'application to set aside the judgment' i.e. the judgement debtor tries to stop the bailiffs going in and 'levying execution' by taking goods.

'Enforcement Appeals) Regulations 2000 also apply to appeals against enforcement and information ... Lay members in an appeal under the Freedom of Information Act ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1challenge on enforcement
elenus
3 +1Appeal against enforcement or levy of executionxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
challenge on enforcement


Explanation:
.

elenus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Appeal against enforcement or levy of execution


Explanation:
1. Town & Country Planning: a warning has issued to stop buidling development, but has not been complied with. An enforcement noticxe is then issued and appealed against.

2. A judgment debt has been obtained from the court by suing. May be challenged at the enforcement stage or before: by an 'application to set aside the judgment' i.e. the judgement debtor tries to stop the bailiffs going in and 'levying execution' by taking goods.

'Enforcement Appeals) Regulations 2000 also apply to appeals against enforcement and information ... Lay members in an appeal under the Freedom of Information Act ...'



    Reference: http://www.dca.gov.uk/foi/inftrib.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska
19 mins
  -> multumesc!