KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

motiune de cenzura

English translation: censure motion


09:09 Dec 6, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: motiune de cenzura
Controlul politic asupra institutiilor europene este o functie exercitata prin posibilitatea de a demite Comisia Europeana prin votul unei motiuni de cenzura.
dianasava
Romania
English translation:censure motion
Explanation:
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0EPF/is_20_98/ai_54176002
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4censure motionxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +2nonconfidence motion
Emil Eugen Pop
4impeachment motionxxxeVerbum


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
censure motion


Explanation:
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0EPF/is_20_98/ai_54176002

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
3 mins

agree  Paula Marginean
5 mins

agree  Marcella Magda
11 mins

agree  Oana Clapa: http://www.google.ro/search?num=30&hl=ro&as_qdr=all&q="censu...
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impeachment motion


Explanation:
impeachment motion


    Reference: http://www.impeachblair.org/article19.shtml
xxxeVerbum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nonconfidence motion


Explanation:
Varianta British English: no-confidence motion

Emil Eugen Pop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu: no-confidence motion (vezi si Google, 54.600 hits)
9 mins

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
11 hrs