KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

camera de consiliu

English translation: counsel chamber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:camera de consiliu
English translation:counsel chamber
Entered by: corin

19:41 Dec 12, 2001
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / adoption
Romanian term or phrase: camera de consiliu
in camera de consiliu, cererea petitionarilor XXX prin care se solicita infierea, cu efecte depline a copilului minor XXX.
Gabrielle Weatherhead
United Kingdom
counsel chamber
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 20:26:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately I don't know any reliable on-line Romanian-English or English-Romanian dictionary. If anyone else knows one, I would appreciate if they share it with us.
Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
cheers. have you got any on-line dictionary references? mainly legal romanian-english. It would be very helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chamber counsel (acccording to Collins-a counsel who advises in private and does not plead in court)wallachusd
5closed sessionroxanamara
5 -2council chamber
Elvira Stoianov
4 -1counsel chamber
4 -2counsel chamber
corin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
counsel chamber


Explanation:
...


Native speaker of:

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  robbp: in a court of law?
4930 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
counsel chamber


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 20:26:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately I don't know any reliable on-line Romanian-English or English-Romanian dictionary. If anyone else knows one, I would appreciate if they share it with us.

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
cheers. have you got any on-line dictionary references? mainly legal romanian-english. It would be very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ion Georgescu: To me, counsel chamber seems more like a chamber of counsels (in-house lawyers - "consilieri juridici")
11 hrs

disagree  robbp: in a court of law?
4930 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
council chamber


Explanation:
you should also consider this variant, which is listed in the dictionary

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ion Georgescu: Again, it seems like council means a committee or a house of a parliament. Thus, council chamber will rather mean "camera consiliului".
10 hrs

disagree  robbp: in a court of law?
4930 days

5173 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closed session


Explanation:
Decizia este luată în camera de consiliu, după ascultarea avocatului general. - The decision shall be taken in closed session after the Advocate General has been heard.

eur-lex.europa.eu

roxanamara
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

5297 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chamber counsel (acccording to Collins-a counsel who advises in private and does not plead in court)


Explanation:
chamber counsel/chamber counsellor (according to Collins-a counsel who advises in private and does not plead in court)

Example sentence(s):
  • (according to Collins-a counsel who advises in private and does not plead in court)

    Reference: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/chamber-...
wallachusd
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian