KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

Instanta, Procuror

English translation: Court, Prosecutor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Instanta, Procuror
English translation:Court, Prosecutor
Entered by: corin

19:43 Dec 12, 2001
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: Instanta, Procuror
Instanta compusa din: Presedinte, Judecator, Procuror, Grefier
Gabrielle Weatherhead
United Kingdom
Court, Prosecutor
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
thanks for your help, but it's only part of the answers i was expecting. I still don't know the english version of [grefier] and [procuror]. i would need a more exact indication of which word you have actually translated.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prosecutor, clerkIon Georgescu
4Court, Prosecutor
corin
4Court, Prosecutor
2I think in English, grefier is "court recorder"kalexa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court, Prosecutor


Explanation:
...


Native speaker of:

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court, Prosecutor


Explanation:
...

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
thanks for your help, but it's only part of the answers i was expecting. I still don't know the english version of [grefier] and [procuror]. i would need a more exact indication of which word you have actually translated.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prosecutor, clerk


Explanation:
procuror = prosecutor, grefier = clerk

Ion Georgescu
PRO pts in pair: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I think in English, grefier is "court recorder"


Explanation:
I worked as an interpreter in the court and I think I've heard this term

kalexa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian