KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

in fond

English translation: On the substance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:in fond
English translation:On the substance
Entered by: A.Albu

19:46 Dec 12, 2001
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: in fond
Instanta a acordat cuvintul in fond.
Gabrielle Weatherhead
United Kingdom
On the substance
Explanation:
Substance of the matter = fondul problemei

Assess the case in its substance = a analiza cazul (speta) pe fond
Selected response from:

A.Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Scuze pentru puncte intirziate, intre timp am rezolvat problema.Multumesc de ajutor.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5On the substance
A.Albu
4Can I have more on the subject?Denisa
4on the (subject) matter
corin
4on the (subject) matter


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the (subject) matter


Explanation:
...


Native speaker of:

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the (subject) matter


Explanation:
...

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On the substance


Explanation:
Substance of the matter = fondul problemei

Assess the case in its substance = a analiza cazul (speta) pe fond

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111
Grading comment
Scuze pentru puncte intirziate, intre timp am rezolvat problema.Multumesc de ajutor.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Can I have more on the subject?


Explanation:
For me ,the way this sentence is presented, it does not make any sense.

Denisa
United States
PRO pts in pair: 6