KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

a delibera

English translation: rule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a delibera
English translation:rule
Entered by: corin

19:50 Dec 12, 2001
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: a delibera
Deliberind asupra cauzei civile de fata, Tribunalul constata:[...]
Gabrielle Weatherhead
United Kingdom
rule
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 20:17:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Ruling on the civil case herein, the court acknowledges the following:..."
Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rule
4 -1rule
corin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rule


Explanation:
...


Native speaker of:

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rule


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 20:17:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Ruling on the civil case herein, the court acknowledges the following:..."

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CamJ: Exceptional - Felicitari Corin!!
7 hrs

disagree  Ion Georgescu: To rule is to decide a case, while "a delibera" is to consider a case. To rule is "a decide"
11 hrs

disagree  A.Albu: I disagree with Corin and agree with Ion. A delibera is to deliberate.
16 hrs