KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

autoritate tutelara

English translation: custody authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:autoritate tutelara
English translation:custody authority
Entered by: corin

19:53 Dec 12, 2001
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / adoption
Romanian term or phrase: autoritate tutelara
pentru autoritatea tutelara, consilierul juridic solicita admiterea cererii si incuviintarea infierii.
Gabrielle Weatherhead
United Kingdom
custody authority
Explanation:
department of a municipality performing social investigations in cases of divorce, abandonment, adoption, etc.
Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2custody authority
corin
4custody authority


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custody authority


Explanation:
department of a municipality performing social investigations in cases of divorce, abandonment, adoption, etc.


Native speaker of:

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
custody authority


Explanation:
department of a municipality performing social investigations in cases of divorce, abandonment, adoption, etc.

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CamJ: Custodial authority sounds better. Just a suggestion.
7 hrs

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
7 days