KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

petitionar/presedinte (in instanta)/procuror/grefier

English translation: plaintiff / court chairperson / prosecutor / court clerk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:petitionar/presedinte (in instanta)/procuror/grefier
English translation:plaintiff / court chairperson / prosecutor / court clerk
Entered by: corin

19:59 Dec 12, 2001
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: petitionar/presedinte (in instanta)/procuror/grefier
Membrii instantei in tribunal.
Petitionarii unei cauze civile.
Gabrielle Weatherhead
United Kingdom
plaintiff / court chairperson / prosecutor / court clerk
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grefierCamJ
4plaintiff / court chairperson / prosecutor / court clerk
4 -1plaintiff / court chairperson / prosecutor / court clerk
corin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaintiff / court chairperson / prosecutor / court clerk


Explanation:
...


Native speaker of:

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plaintiff / court chairperson / prosecutor / court clerk


Explanation:
...

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kalexa: In the UK it is petitioner, not plaintiff
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grefier


Explanation:
court clerk; registrary/records clerk.
Court clerk is the best choice in the context, though.

Camelia

CamJ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1