KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

in temeiul articolului de lege

English translation: on the basis of the law article


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:in temeiul articolului de lege
English translation:on the basis of the law article
Entered by: Ariadna2002

13:50 Dec 13, 2001
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: in temeiul articolului de lege
iarasi juridic, iarasi multumesc!
Ariadna2002
United Kingdom
On the basis of the law
Explanation:
On basis of the law = in temeiul legii.
In temeiul articolului de lege suna incomplet. S-ar cere un anume articol dintr-o anume lege, caz in care as spune "on the basis of article (No. ...) in the Law ...
Selected response from:

A.Albu
Romania
Grading comment
hehehe, chiar ca my best connection to Romania!

mutzam, Andrei!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1On the basis of the law
A.Albu
4on the grounds of the law; based on the law,on the bases of the law, in accordance with the lawDenisa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On the basis of the law


Explanation:
On basis of the law = in temeiul legii.
In temeiul articolului de lege suna incomplet. S-ar cere un anume articol dintr-o anume lege, caz in care as spune "on the basis of article (No. ...) in the Law ...

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111
Grading comment
hehehe, chiar ca my best connection to Romania!

mutzam, Andrei!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead: or it could also apply:according to the provisions of the Article (No.)
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the grounds of the law; based on the law,on the bases of the law, in accordance with the law


Explanation:
article in a juridic case is used more if we talk about the Constitution. In american English the expressions above are standard .

Denisa
United States
PRO pts in pair: 6