KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

sentinta civila

English translation: civil decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:sentinta civila
English translation:civil decision
Entered by: corin

15:51 Dec 13, 2001
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: sentinta civila
sentinta civila nr.xxx
Gabrielle Weatherhead
United Kingdom
the civil sentence (decision): the civil verdict
Explanation:
-the judge can give a sentence or make a decision in a civil case
- the jury can give a verdict in a civil case
Selected response from:

Denisa
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your help. sorry for the delay.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a civil case sentence,verdict, decisionDenisa
4the civil sentence (decision): the civil verdictDenisa


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the civil sentence (decision): the civil verdict


Explanation:
-the judge can give a sentence or make a decision in a civil case
- the jury can give a verdict in a civil case

Denisa
United States
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
thanks for your help. sorry for the delay.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a civil case sentence,verdict, decision


Explanation:
a civil case sentence( verdict or decision)vs. civil sentence( verdict or decision)

Denisa
United States
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Albu
20 hrs