KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

autoritate tutelara

English translation: tutelary authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:autoritate tutelara
English translation:tutelary authority
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

22:54 Dec 13, 2001
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: autoritate tutelara
pentru autoritatea tutelara, consilierul juridic solicita admiterea cererii si incuviintarea infierii.
Gabrielle Weatherhead
United Kingdom
tutelary authority
Explanation:
See reference below for example of use
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
thanks a lot. I've tried so hard to get the right term, but i didn't get any appropriate suggestions, until you came along. I might have some more questions in this field. hope u can help again.
bye, gabrielle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5legal guardian(ship)Julia Bogdan Rollo
4 -1tutelary authority
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tutelary authority


Explanation:
See reference below for example of use


    Reference: http://www.romanianadoptionadoptii.ro/english/ord26_e.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot. I've tried so hard to get the right term, but i didn't get any appropriate suggestions, until you came along. I might have some more questions in this field. hope u can help again.
bye, gabrielle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: see below
19 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal guardian(ship)


Explanation:
as technically correct as tutelary authority is in the US the words legal guardian mean a tutelary authority

From Merriman-Webster:
Main Entry: 1tu.te.lary
Pronunciation: 'tü-t[^&]l-"er-E, 'tyü-
Function: adjective
Date: 1611
1 : having the guardianship of a person or a thing
2 : of or relating to a guardian


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/cgi-bin/mw.cgi
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14