KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

prin prezenta va comunicam ca

English translation: hereby, we notify you that...


13:14 Dec 17, 2001
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: prin prezenta va comunicam ca
fraza standard la initierea unui document, in cazul meu, o insttintare catre ambasada angliei in londra???? hmmm

primariile din moldova in action:)
Ariadna2002
United Kingdom
English translation:hereby, we notify you that...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ion Georgescu
Grading comment
"we hereby notify you that" this was accepted:) thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1You are hereby informed that...
A.Albu
5 +1hereby, we notify you that...Ion Georgescu
5[COMMENT]DR. RICHARD BAVRY


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are hereby informed that...


Explanation:
This is it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 13:39:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with the standard US usage... but here we are speaking about the UK...

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: although standard US usage would probably lean toward "notified" rather than "informed"
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hereby, we notify you that...


Explanation:
-

Ion Georgescu
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
"we hereby notify you that" this was accepted:) thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I would just change the words to "we hereby notify you that..."
8 mins
  -> agree

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[COMMENT]


Explanation:
It simply boils down to this: do you want an "acceptable" English translation...one that English speakers are comfortable with..or do you simply want to express the idea in halting English..English that smacks of unfamiliarity with the way English speakers recognize the phrase? If the latter, then the client will know that the translation was less than polished. And you will have to live with that.


    Native English speaker with 30 years of translation experience.
    Always striving for the elegant expression
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 8