KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

procurator avocat

English translation: proxy counsel for the defense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:procurator avocat
English translation:proxy counsel for the defense
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

15:09 Jan 15, 2002
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: procurator avocat
La apelul nominal facut in sedinta publica a raspuns
reclamanta Ioan Sandra prin procurator avocat
Alexandru Octavian.

*Is it a public attorney?*
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
proxy counsel for the defence
Explanation:
Plaintiff Ioan Sandra answered the public hearing's roll call through Alexandru Octavian, proxy counsel for the defence.

"public attorney" is not a defense lawyer, but a prosecutor.

"Procurator avocat" is a person (not necessarily a qualified lawyer or jurist) who has been given power of attorney to represent someone's interests in a court of law.
Selected response from:

A.Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you Andrei.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5district attorney, public prosecutor
Elvira Stoianov
4procurator (or simply "attorney")
corin
4 -1proxy counsel for the defence
A.Albu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
district attorney, public prosecutor


Explanation:
This is the translation according to the dictionary.
Procuror is a lawyer representing the state.


    Dict r-e
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proxy counsel for the defence


Explanation:
Plaintiff Ioan Sandra answered the public hearing's roll call through Alexandru Octavian, proxy counsel for the defence.

"public attorney" is not a defense lawyer, but a prosecutor.

"Procurator avocat" is a person (not necessarily a qualified lawyer or jurist) who has been given power of attorney to represent someone's interests in a court of law.

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111
Grading comment
Thank you Andrei.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  corin: How can a plaintiff ("reclamanta", i.e., "acuzarea")be represented by a proxy counsel for the defence ("apararea")?!
7 mins
  -> As I said, he is representing (defending) a person's interests. In this case, the person being represented is the plaintiff.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procurator (or simply "attorney")


Explanation:
procurator = an agent, attorney, etc., employed to manage one's affairs. (Webster's)

The plaintiff ("reclamanta") is represented by her attorney/procurator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 15:48:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"procurator\" is a self standing term. \"avocat\" is related to the person\'s name, i.e., \"avocat A.O.\", as in \"doctor X.Y.\".

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67