KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

valua

English translation: Note shall be taken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:se va lua act
English translation:Note shall be taken
Entered by: corin

15:50 Jan 15, 2002
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: valua
Se valua act ca nu se solicita cheltuieli de judacata.

The best I can think of is:
"An agreement is formed that no legal costs will be solicited."

Or is it:
"It is agreed that no legal costs will be solicited."
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Note shall be taken
Explanation:
Note shall be taken that no legal costs will be solicited.

The Romanian original hass a spelling error: it is "Se va lua act...", not "Se valua...".

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 15:58:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be translated by \"It will be taken into account that...\", or \"Due note will be taken...\" a.s.o.
Selected response from:

A.Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you Andrei. Your answer was perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Note shall be taken
A.Albu
5take noteaura paraschivescu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Note shall be taken


Explanation:
Note shall be taken that no legal costs will be solicited.

The Romanian original hass a spelling error: it is "Se va lua act...", not "Se valua...".

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 15:58:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be translated by \"It will be taken into account that...\", or \"Due note will be taken...\" a.s.o.

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111
Grading comment
Thank you Andrei. Your answer was perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corin
5 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: sounds very good to me! Nicely done Andrei!
17 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: va lua are two separate words by the way
53 mins

agree  Ion Georgescu
58 mins

agree  Oana Dorobantu: How can you always be so prompt anyway?
1 hr
  -> Thank you to all of you for the notes. And it is not that I am always prompt, I just had a better day...

agree  Simon Charass
4 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take note


Explanation:
Take note that no legal costs are solicited.

And please note that tehre's a mistake in the Romanian text: ita must be "se va lua act"

aura paraschivescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4