KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

domiciliul ales la avocat

English translation: Mailing address elected to be the lawyer’s office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:domiciliul ales la avocat
English translation:Mailing address elected to be the lawyer’s office
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

15:54 Jan 15, 2002
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: domiciliul ales la avocat
Admite actiunea formulata de reclamanta Ioan Sandra, domiciliat in 111 Park Street, apt.4B, New Haven, CT 06511 SUA si cu domiciliul ales la avocat
Igret Ioan in Bucuresti...

Is it temporary domicile/residence or something else...
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Mailing address at lawyer’s office.
Explanation:
Ma bazez pe formularele uzate in America de Nord in care poti specifica daca corespondenta va fi trimisa la resedinta sau la o adresa alesa arbitrar.
(Mailing address if different from the home address.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 22:31:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O alta varianta care mi se pare si mai buna este \"Contact address at lawyer\'s office.\"
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Simon, I used something that sounded just like that and that worked.

Thank you to everyone else who responded as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mailing address at lawyer’s office.
Simon Charass
4 +1domicile of choice with lawyer
A.Albu
5domicile of choiceaura paraschivescu
4with residence assigned at the attorney's residence
corin


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domicile of choice with lawyer


Explanation:
The domicile of choice is being used only in the current lawsuit. Therefore all correspondence related to the case is being forwarded to/from the respective address.

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
33 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with residence assigned at the attorney's residence


Explanation:
that is, for the purpose of the trial, the plaintiff's residence is assigned to be her attorney's residence, and all the correspondence related to the trial is directed to her lawyer.

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mailing address at lawyer’s office.


Explanation:
Ma bazez pe formularele uzate in America de Nord in care poti specifica daca corespondenta va fi trimisa la resedinta sau la o adresa alesa arbitrar.
(Mailing address if different from the home address.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 22:31:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O alta varianta care mi se pare si mai buna este \"Contact address at lawyer\'s office.\"

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Thanks Simon, I used something that sounded just like that and that worked.

Thank you to everyone else who responded as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denisa
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
domicile of choice


Explanation:
and with domicile of choice c/o the lawyer (or solecitor for GB or attorney for USA)

aura paraschivescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4