KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

contencios

English translation: administrative court (instanta de contencios administrativ)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:contencios administrativ
English translation:administrative court (instanta de contencios administrativ)
Entered by: corin

18:42 Jan 16, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: contencios
prefectul poate ataca total sau in parte , in fata instantei de contencios administrativ,hotararile adoptate de consiliul local sau judetean
ursula
administrative court (instanta de contencios administrativ)
Explanation:
The Prefect may appeal, in full or in part, to the administrative court the decisions adopted by the local or county council
Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3administrative court (instanta de contencios administrativ)
corin
5solicitorsDenisa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
administrative court (instanta de contencios administrativ)


Explanation:
The Prefect may appeal, in full or in part, to the administrative court the decisions adopted by the local or county council

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Albu
12 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass: "The Prefect may appeal to the administrative court, all or part of the decisions adopted by the local or county council" Doar o alta varianta. Corin, cum e luna?
4 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solicitors


Explanation:
A solicitor is a lawyer, a legal official of a city or state.
In acest context putem traduce " before the administrative solicitors..."
(<lat.contentiosus,<fr. contentieux)
1.Serviciu de avocati in cadrul unor organe ale administratiei de stat, al unor intreprinderi sau institutii, care apara drepturile si interesele acestora la incheierea de acte juridice sau in fata organelor de jurisdictie.
Contencios administrativ =a) organ de jurisdictie specializat in rezolvarea litigiilor dintre stat si persoanele fizice; b) sistem de norme dupa care se rezolva litigiile de catre acest organ


    Dictionar enciclopedic ilustrat
Denisa
United States
PRO pts in pair: 6