KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

indexare

English translation: indexing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:indexare
English translation:indexing
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

19:12 Jan 16, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: indexare
indexarea anuala a impozitelor locale intervine in limitele legii fiind determinata de rata inflatiei
ursula
indexing
Explanation:
the annual indexing (or cataloging)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 19:36:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...of local taxes intervenes within the limits of the law as being determined by the rate of inflation
Selected response from:

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5indexation
corin
4indexingJulia Bogdan Rollo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indexation


Explanation:
indexation = the automatic adjustment of wages, interest rates, etc., according to changes in the cost of living, esp. to compensate for inflation. (Random House Webster's)

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indexing


Explanation:
the annual indexing (or cataloging)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 19:36:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...of local taxes intervenes within the limits of the law as being determined by the rate of inflation

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14