KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

act constitutiv

English translation: articles of incorporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:act constitutiv
English translation:articles of incorporation

15:37 Jan 18, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: act constitutiv
Actul constitutiv al societatii comerciale cu raspundere limitata
Adrian Rosu
charter; articles of incorporation
Explanation:
If a corporation, I would use <articles of incorporation> if not (seemes to be a limited liability company you're dealing with?), I would call it <charter>
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Aveam dubii intre mai multi termeni. La articles of incorporation m-am gandit si eu.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4certificate of incorporationcamelya
4articles of associationJacek Krankowski
4charter; articles of incorporation
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charter; articles of incorporation


Explanation:
If a corporation, I would use <articles of incorporation> if not (seemes to be a limited liability company you're dealing with?), I would call it <charter>


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Aveam dubii intre mai multi termeni. La articles of incorporation m-am gandit si eu.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articles of association


Explanation:
In Poland, however, we call it "deed of association" or even "deed of formation" to show the difference between a Polish limited liability co. and companies abroad. We tend to use "articles of association" for Polish "joint-stock companies," but it is a matter of convention.

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 6

2799 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of incorporation


Explanation:
Certificate of Incorporation este folosit in UK.


    Reference: http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/about/gbhtml/gbf2.shtml
camelya