KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

predator

English translation: consignor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:predator
English translation:consignor
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

10:54 Jan 25, 2002
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / dreptul transporturilor
Romanian term or phrase: predator
La expedierea containerelor mentionate, clientul va figura in documentul de transport fie ca expeditor al transportului,fie ca destinatar al transportului, fie ca platitor de tarife de transport prin inscrierea in documentul de transport la casuta "mentiuni ale predatorului" "contract xxx"
Oana Dorobantu
Romania
consignor
Explanation:
According to my old freight forwarding forms the breakdown is as follows:

expediator = expeditor or shipper or consignor
destinator = destinee or consignee
"mentiuni ale predatorului" = consignor's remarks or delivering agent's remarks (generally a spot where they can put in third party information or merchandise information)
Selected response from:

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consignorJulia Bogdan Rollo
4 +1deliverer
A.Albu


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deliverer


Explanation:
The entity that delivers the goods.

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corin
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consignor


Explanation:
According to my old freight forwarding forms the breakdown is as follows:

expediator = expeditor or shipper or consignor
destinator = destinee or consignee
"mentiuni ale predatorului" = consignor's remarks or delivering agent's remarks (generally a spot where they can put in third party information or merchandise information)

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> thank you, I knew working in the freight forwarding industry for 6 years would come in handy someday...