KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

Administratia Financiara

English translation: revenue/tax office; fiscal office; tax authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Administratia Financiara
English translation:revenue/tax office; fiscal office; tax authority
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

20:28 Mar 14, 2002
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / romanian law
Romanian term or phrase: Administratia Financiara
Need the description of this office, not just the translation, i.e. any similar office in the US
nadav
revenue/tax office; fiscal office
Explanation:
This is what the dictionary gives for it.
If i am not mistaken, it is similar to the IRS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 20:41:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You go to this office to pay your taxes (among other things)
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2revenue/tax office; fiscal office
Elvira Stoianov
4 +2Tax authority
asco


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revenue/tax office; fiscal office


Explanation:
This is what the dictionary gives for it.
If i am not mistaken, it is similar to the IRS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 20:41:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You go to this office to pay your taxes (among other things)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asco
17 mins

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
190 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tax authority


Explanation:
.

asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corin
33 mins

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
190 days