KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

infractiuni deosebit de grave circumscrise crimei organizate

English translation: Particularly serious offences pertaining to organized crime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:infractiuni deosebit de grave circumscrise crimei organizate
English translation:Particularly serious offences pertaining to organized crime
Entered by: Andrei Albu

13:33 May 22, 2002
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: infractiuni deosebit de grave circumscrise crimei organizate
Romanian legislation - Emergency Ordinance of the Romanian Government, regarding the Border Police
Katza
Particularly serious offences pertaining to organized crime
Explanation:
deosebit de grav, in context juridic, l-am intalnit deseori ca "particularly serious".
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Particularly serious offences pertaining to organized crime
Andrei Albu
5extremely serious offences confined by the organized crimeGabriela Radley
4very serious offences related/in connection to organized crimeIon Georgescu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very serious offences related/in connection to organized crime


Explanation:
-

Ion Georgescu
PRO pts in pair: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Particularly serious offences pertaining to organized crime


Explanation:
deosebit de grav, in context juridic, l-am intalnit deseori ca "particularly serious".

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
1 hr

agree  Endre Both
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extremely serious offences confined by the organized crime


Explanation:
confine= synonymus of "circumscribe" -mathematical therm having the basic meaning of enclosing within a configuration of lines, a polygon or a polyhedron. In the above given sentence the verb has a secondary meaning derived from the basic one through semantic transfer: the offences are directly controlled within the bounds of the organized crime

Gabriela Radley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian