KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

electronist montator-depanator tehnica de calcul

English translation: electronics maintenance tehnician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:electronist montator-depanator tehnica de calcul
English translation:electronics maintenance tehnician
Entered by: Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR

16:17 Jan 18, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: electronist montator-depanator tehnica de calcul
"electronist montator-depanator tehnica de calcul"

Este o diploma de liceu si aceasta este specializarea profilului respectiv.

Multzumiri anticipate.

Chris
Chris Hoble
electronics maintenance tehnician
Explanation:
maintenance electrician computing



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 00:06:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

computer hardware service tehnician - asa cred ca e cel mai clar si in ce priveste meseria, si in ce priveste domeniul
Selected response from:

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2electronics maintenance tehnician
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
4 +1electronics assembler / computer hardware repairer
Tehno
5electronics tehnician specialized in assebly and repairs for computer hardware
Anca Nitu
5Computer Service
danv


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Computer Service


Explanation:
Spre exemplu, o calificare in domeniul de mai sus poate cuprinde specializari in :
Word, Excel, Power Point, Access, Computer Systems Hardwate Maintenance, Computer Operating Systems Maintenance, Networking, Networking OS, Measurements And Calculations, Print Reading, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 16:58:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i mean hardware. pls excuse the typo :)

danv
PRO pts in pair: 12

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electronics maintenance tehnician


Explanation:
maintenance electrician computing



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 00:06:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

computer hardware service tehnician - asa cred ca e cel mai clar si in ce priveste meseria, si in ce priveste domeniul


    Reference: http://www.bussvc.wisc.edu/purch/contract/wp5888.html
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs
  -> multumesc.

neutral  Anca Nitu: si cum ramine cu tehnica de calcul ? altfel poate repara televizoare :):)
5 hrs
  -> scrie si de *computing* acolo.

agree  Cristiana Coblis: da, cel mai probabil a doua solutie.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> multumesc, Cristiana

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electronics tehnician specialized in assebly and repairs for computer hardware


Explanation:
that would be the word for word translation

i would call it :


computer hardware electronics technician


romanian job description can be pretty funny and sometimes you have to guess what the person does for a living

i have no better ideas now but if something new comes to mind i'll get back to you



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electronics assembler / computer hardware repairer


Explanation:
In my opinion, there are two specializations:
1. The electronics assembler… assembles parts used in the production of electronic boards.
2. You could be a Telecom tech, an electrician or tech installing computer networking, a TV antenna or cable TV installer, repairman, an alarm installer or a computer hardware repairer.
HTH


    Reference: http://orientationphotonique.qc.ca/eng/professions/assembleu...
    Reference: http://www1.jaycar.com.au/trade.asp
Tehno
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
11 days
  -> Thank you, Tweety!