KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

fidejusiune

English translation: suretyship/guarantee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:fidejusiune
English translation:suretyship/guarantee
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

09:39 Jan 24, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / contract of lease
Romanian term or phrase: fidejusiune
Prezentul contract intra in vigoare numai daca este incheiat in forma autentica si daca este insotit, ca accesoriu, de un contract de gaj, de ipoteca sau de fidejusiune (inclusiv bancara).

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
suretyship/guarantee
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suretyship/guarantee
Sarah Ponting
5adica cautiune
Anca Nitu
5security
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suretyship/guarantee


Explanation:
:-)

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  costinro
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cristiana Coblis
11 hrs
  -> thanks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
security


Explanation:
luat din dict. juridic en-ro, ro-en de Hanga Vladimir

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adica cautiune


Explanation:
ceea ce poate fi:
security, guarantee

sau surety

daca e vorba de o presoana sau institutie (banca de ex)


    Reference: http://www.ziua.ro/archive/2002/06/11/docs/22670.html
Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893