KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

executor judecatoresc

English translation: judicial (legal) executor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:executor judecatoresc
English translation:judicial (legal) executor
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:19 Dec 7, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: executor judecatoresc
Comunicarea schimbarii se face prin intermediul *Serviciului Executorilor judecatoresti*
Hezy Mor
judicial (legal) executor
Explanation:
Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Judicial Trustees' (Department) > probate; Court Executions Department> Bailiff or SheriffxxxKirstyMacC
4 +2officer of the court
Dan Marasescu
4judicial (legal) executor
Michael Powers (PhD)
3public authority responsible for law enforcement andAnca Nitu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial (legal) executor


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dan Marasescu: This, I believe, would be in Romanian "executor testamentar"
2 days 40 mins

neutral  corin: agree with dan
3 days 21 hrs

neutral  Anca Nitu: same here
3 days 21 hrs

agree  Ovidiu Matiu: agree; "executor" is bailiff, public officer (l'huissier de justice in French)
2033 days
  -> Thank you, Ovidiu - Mike :)

disagree  Peter Shortall: False friend. In English, "executor" means someone who administers the estate of someone who has died. In Romanian, "executor" means someone who enforces a court judgment (known in the UK as a bailiff).
3941 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Judicial Trustees' (Department) > probate; Court Executions Department> Bailiff or Sheriff


Explanation:
If I understand the Romanian (not Rumanian) right.

Context?

'Any fit and proper person nominated for the purpose (by a settlor, beneficiary or trustee) may be appointed a JT or, if the court is not satisfied of the fitness of the JT, an official of the court may be appointed'> UK Judicial Trustees Act 1896 s. 1(3).

If it's about an enforcement iof a debt, then the second alt.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricica W.: bailiff; Judicial Trustee is "curator" in Romanian law;
2 hrs

agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
9 hrs

agree  corin: bailiff - at least for US & Canadian English...
3 days 20 hrs

agree  Peter Shortall: bailiff
3941 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
officer of the court


Explanation:
I believe this is the term used in the USA.

" ... the act of getting an officer of the court to take possession of the property of a losing party in a lawsuit (judgment debtor)"

"An income execution is an enforcement instrument issued by the judgement creditor's attorney acting as an officer of the court, or the court clerk, directing the Sheriff to satisfy a money judgement out of the judgement debtor's income."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-12-07 22:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK I believe they are called rather bailiffs and sheriffs\' officers:

\"Who are bailiffs and sheriffs\' officers?Bailiffs and sheriffs\' officers are people authorised to removeand sell your possessions in order to pay the money you owe toa person or an organisation, conduct evictions, and arrestpeople\"

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolae
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Anca Nitu: officer of the court e ok, dar mi se pare cam restrictiv ca sens, aici fiind vorba de un organism si nu o persoana, normal, nu stim daca e in US sau UK ca nu se precizeaza :)
3 days 20 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public authority responsible for law enforcement and


Explanation:
collections

e lung dar e greu de gasit un echivalent

uite pe link care sunt atributiile

cat despre " Bailiff"
Main Entry: bai·liff
Pronunciation: 'bA-l&f
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English baillif, bailie, from Old French baillif, from bail custody, jurisdiction -- more at BAIL
Date: 14th century
1 a : an official employed by a British sheriff to serve writs and make arrests and executions b : a minor officer of some U.S. courts usually serving as a messenger or usher
Merriam Webster
pe romaneste "portarel"
sheriff si judicial trustee nu cred ca mai e nevoie sa explic din ce motiv nu se potrivesc


    Reference: http://www.executor-judecatoresc.ro/atributii.html
Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  corin: am lucrat intr-o firma care avea bailiffs si aveau (aproape) aceleasi ca un executor judecatoresc - erau angajati de un tribunal pentru a executa un datornic (in sensul larg al cuvintului)
1 day 22 hrs
  -> APROAPE aceleasi atributii si numai in UK in US e cu totul altceva