KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

caz fortuit, forta majora,daune-interese,caz de dol sau frauda, cauza justa

English translation: Act of God, force majeure, damages, misrepresentation or (serious) fraud, just cause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:caz fortuit, forta majora,daune-interese,caz de dol sau frauda, cauza justa
English translation:Act of God, force majeure, damages, misrepresentation or (serious) fraud, just cause
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

19:12 Dec 27, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: caz fortuit, forta majora,daune-interese,caz de dol sau frauda, cauza justa
Drept comercial - despre mandatul comercial. Multumesc f mult si sarbatori fericite.
niculita
Act of God, force majeure, (award of) damages, case of non-fraudulent misrepresentation, just cause
Explanation:
Unsure what the simple word sau means: if without, then use the above.
Dol often bolis down in Romance langs. to the 'mens rea' element of a crime. Here this seems to be a civil-law agency context.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1casus, act of God, damages, fraud,Maricica W.
2 +1Act of God, force majeure, (award of) damages, case of non-fraudulent misrepresentation, just causexxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casus, act of God, damages, fraud,


Explanation:
dol sau frauda - ambelor le corespunde fraud
cauza justa nu e o expresie; este cumva "justa cauza" acolo? oferiti-ne context relevant.



Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
9 hrs

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Act of God, force majeure, (award of) damages, case of non-fraudulent misrepresentation, just cause


Explanation:
Unsure what the simple word sau means: if without, then use the above.
Dol often bolis down in Romance langs. to the 'mens rea' element of a crime. Here this seems to be a civil-law agency context.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: Act of God, force majeure, (award of) damages,major fraud, just cause
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. So it's 'serious fraud' i.e in the UK SFO> Serious Fraud Office. I'm still unsure what the sau means..