KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

insarcinare

English translation: duty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:insarcinare
English translation:duty
Entered by: Bogdan Burghelea

00:45 Dec 28, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: insarcinare
Comerciantul care nu vrea sa primeasca o insarcinare este dator, in cel mai scurt termen posibil, sa faca cunoscut mandatului neprimirea;

Multumesc pentru ajutor
niculita
duty, allegiance, bond
Explanation:
care va place mai mult
Selected response from:

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you for help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2duty, allegiance, bond
Bogdan Burghelea
2 +1brief; instruction; terms of referencexxxKirstyMacC
4 -1job, work, comissionAnca Nitu


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duty, allegiance, bond


Explanation:
care va place mai mult

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 380
Grading comment
Thank you for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricica W.: numai pentru duty
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: duty
5 hrs

neutral  Anca Nitu: duty pare ok, TE ROG nu te supara, allegiance si bond sunt cu totul inafara
1 day 9 hrs
  -> bond = 4 a binding agreement; covenant. De fapt, "duty" e cel mai slab dintre sinonime.

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
job, work, comission


Explanation:
as propune fiind vorba de o insarcinare contractuala care il obliga pe comerciant SA FACA CEVA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 15:23:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ca sa lamurim:
din Merriam-Webster:

Main Entry: 1bond
Pronunciation: \'bänd
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English band, bond -- more at BAND
Date: 12th century
1 : something that binds or restrains : FETTER
2 : a binding agreement : COVENANT
3 a : a band or cord used to tie something b : a material or device for binding c : an attractive force that holds together the atoms, ions, or groups of atoms in a molecule or crystal d : an adhesive, cementing material, or fusible ingredient that combines, unites, or strengthens
4 : a uniting or binding element or force : TIE <the bonds of friendship>
5 a : an obligation made binding by a money forfeit; also : the amount of the money guarantee b : one who acts as bail or surety c : an interest-bearing certificate of public or private indebtedness d : an insurance agreement pledging surety for financial loss caused to another by the act or default of a third person or by some contingency over which the third person may have no control
6 : the systematic lapping of brick in a wall
7 : the state of goods made, stored, or transported under the care of bonded agencies until the duties or taxes on them are paid
8 : a 100-proof straight whiskey aged at least four years under government supervision before being bottled -- called also bonded whiskey

Main Entry: al·le·giance
Pronunciation: &-\'lE-j&n(t)s
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English allegeaunce, modification of Middle French ligeance, from Old French, from lige liege
Date: 14th century
1 a : the obligation of a feudal vassal to his liege lord b (1) : the fidelity owed by a subject or citizen to a sovereign or government (2) : the obligation of an alien to the government under which the alien resides
2 : devotion or loyalty to a person, group, or cause
synonym see FIDELITY
- al·le·giant /-j&nt/ adjective

Main Entry: 2brief
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English bref, from Middle French, from Medieval Latin brevis, from Late Latin, summary, from Latin brevis, adjective
Date: 14th century
1 : an official letter or mandate; especially : a papal letter less formal than a bull
2 a : a concise article b : SYNOPSIS, SUMMARY c : a concise statement of a client\'s case made out for the instruction of counsel in a trial at law
3 : an outline of an argument; especially : a formal outline especially in law that sets forth the main contentions with supporting statements or evidence
4 plural : short snug pants or underpants
- in brief : in a few words : BRIEFLY

dace vreunul din acest termeni are ceva comun cu \"insarcinare\" imi mananc palaria :)


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bogdan Burghelea: job = slujba, work = munca. Commission e singurul raspuns bun
15 hrs
  -> da, FOARTE ADEVARAT, insarcinare EXACT la asta se refera, allegiance si bond uite-te in dictionar si vezi ce inseamna,

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brief; instruction; terms of reference


Explanation:
Based on the above answers.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: brief - only 50% agree; instruction - 100% agree; terms of reference - better in a different context
11 hrs
  -> certainly, professionals like lawyers, are 'instructed' and receive instructions.

neutral  Anca Nitu: some of the above answers are wrong, you are playing on "instruction" or a reprt of some kind, this is not the case, it's something between comission or duty, something that the " comerciant" is supposed to de according to contract
19 hrs
  -> Oh, well. Assignment then.