KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

sechestru judiciar

English translation: sequestration, attachement, to lay a distraint upon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:sechestru judiciar
English translation:sequestration, attachement, to lay a distraint upon
Entered by: Anca Nitu

00:47 Dec 28, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: sechestru judiciar
In caz de intarziere, el va putea inca cere sechestru judiciar si chiar vanzarea lucrurilor ...

Drept comercial - despre mandatul comercial

Multumesc pentru ajutor
niculita
sequestration, attachement
Explanation:
din Merriam-Webster

sequestration
Main Entry: se·ques·tra·tion
Pronunciation: "sE-kw&s-'trA-sh&n, "se-; (")sE-"kwes-
Function: noun
Date: 15th century
1 : the act of sequestering : the state of being sequestered
2 a : a legal writ authorizing a sheriff or commissioner to take into custody the property of a defendant who is in contempt until the orders of a court are complied with b : a deposit whereby a neutral depositary agrees to hold property in litigation and to restore it to the party to whom it is adjudged to belong

Main Entry: 1se·ques·ter
Pronunciation: si-'kwes-t&r
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Form(s): -tered; se·ques·ter·ing /-t(&-)ri[ng]/
Etymology: Middle English sequestren, from Middle French sequestrer, from Latin sequestrare to hand over to a trustee, from sequester third party to whom disputed property is entrusted, agent, from secus beside, otherwise; akin to Latin sequi to follow
Date: 14th century
1 a : to set apart : SEGREGATE b : SECLUDE, WITHDRAW
2 a : to seize especially by a writ of sequestration b : to place (property) in custody especially in sequestration
3 : to hold (as a metallic ion) in solution usually by inclusion in an appropriate coordination complex

attachement
Main Entry: at·tach·ment
Pronunciation: &-'tach-m&nt
Function: noun
Date: 14th century
1 : a seizure by legal process; also : the writ or precept commanding such seizure
2 a : the state of being personally attached : FIDELITY <attachment to a cause> b : affectionate regard <a deep attachment to nature>
3 : a device attached to a machine or implement
4 : the physical connection by which one thing is attached to another
5 : the process of physically attaching

pt mai multe lamuriri uite linkul la dictionar:
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

mult succes!
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5distraint, seizure
Bogdan Burghelea
4sequestration, attachementAnca Nitu
4appointment of a conservator/receiverMaricica W.
2equitable execution; garnishee orderxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distraint, seizure


Explanation:
a pune sechestru pe ceva = to levy a distraint upon

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: to lay a distraint upon
5 hrs

disagree  Maricica W.: Vorbiti despre sechestrul asigurator, reglementat de art 591 C.proc.civ. Intrebarea priveste sechestrul judiciar (art 598).
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appointment of a conservator/receiver


Explanation:
"sechestru" este in terminologia Codului roman de procedura civila, atat denumirea institutiei cat si a persoanei care duce la indeplinire sechestrul. Cred ca aici este mai potrivita a doua acceptiune a termenului.



    Reference: http://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/Vol08_Ch0401-0429/H...
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bogdan Burghelea: nu cred ca este vorba de persoana
5 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: 1. Court-appointed receiver/ship - cf. official receiver/ship is a govt. official from the UK DTI/Dept. of Trade & Industry or the process; 2. court sequestrator/sequestration appointed/the process to seize i.e. TRADE UNION funds for contempt of court.
1 day 7 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequestration, attachement


Explanation:
din Merriam-Webster

sequestration
Main Entry: se·ques·tra·tion
Pronunciation: "sE-kw&s-'trA-sh&n, "se-; (")sE-"kwes-
Function: noun
Date: 15th century
1 : the act of sequestering : the state of being sequestered
2 a : a legal writ authorizing a sheriff or commissioner to take into custody the property of a defendant who is in contempt until the orders of a court are complied with b : a deposit whereby a neutral depositary agrees to hold property in litigation and to restore it to the party to whom it is adjudged to belong

Main Entry: 1se·ques·ter
Pronunciation: si-'kwes-t&r
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Form(s): -tered; se·ques·ter·ing /-t(&-)ri[ng]/
Etymology: Middle English sequestren, from Middle French sequestrer, from Latin sequestrare to hand over to a trustee, from sequester third party to whom disputed property is entrusted, agent, from secus beside, otherwise; akin to Latin sequi to follow
Date: 14th century
1 a : to set apart : SEGREGATE b : SECLUDE, WITHDRAW
2 a : to seize especially by a writ of sequestration b : to place (property) in custody especially in sequestration
3 : to hold (as a metallic ion) in solution usually by inclusion in an appropriate coordination complex

attachement
Main Entry: at·tach·ment
Pronunciation: &-'tach-m&nt
Function: noun
Date: 14th century
1 : a seizure by legal process; also : the writ or precept commanding such seizure
2 a : the state of being personally attached : FIDELITY <attachment to a cause> b : affectionate regard <a deep attachment to nature>
3 : a device attached to a machine or implement
4 : the physical connection by which one thing is attached to another
5 : the process of physically attaching

pt mai multe lamuriri uite linkul la dictionar:
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

mult succes!

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
equitable execution; garnishee order


Explanation:
1. equit. ex. = way of enforcing a creditor's rights by appointment of a receiver and stopping dealings with debtor's assets.

2. garn. order = attachment by ja (udgment) creditor of a (judgment) debtor's bank account for debts owed.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117