KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

contract de delegatie imperfecta

English translation: imperfect delegation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:contract de delegatie imperfecta
English translation:imperfect delegation
Entered by: Anca Nitu

18:34 Dec 29, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: contract de delegatie imperfecta
proiect de contract de delegatie imperfecta
dianasava
Romania
imperfect delegation
Explanation:
am gasit in franceza:





La délégation de paiement : faire payer ses créanciers par ses débiteurs


La pratique utilise depuis longtemps une technique destinée, ŕ simplifier la chaîne des paiements, et ŕ apporter une garantie au créancier. Cette technique s'appuie sur les articles 1275 et 1276 du code civil: la délégation.
Elle met en jeu trois personnes: Une personne A (le délégant) donne l'ordre ŕ une personne B (le délégué) de payer une personne C (le délégataire). Pour que l'opération soit valable le consentement de ces trois personnes est nécessaire. Il est possible de distinguer deux types de délégations: la délégation imparfaite et la délégation parfaite.



La délégation imparfaite

Dans le mécanisme de la délégation imparfaite, le délégant reste tenu envers le créancier délégataire, d'oů l'exigence d'une obligation préalable entre ces deux personnes. Le délégataire est dans une position trčs favorable, puisqu'il dispose alors de deux débiteurs. Il peut choisir de recouvrer sa créance indifféremment contre le délégant ou contre le délégué. Ici se situe la différence principale avec le mécanisme de la caution. En effet, dans ce dernier cas le créancier ne peut actionner la caution en paiement qu'aprčs avoir vainement demandé le paiement au débiteur principal.

si in engleza:

DELEGATION - It is a kind of novation by which the original debtor, in order to be liberated from his creditor, gives him a third person who becomes obliged in his stead to the creditor or to the person appointed by him.

It results from this definition that a delegation is made by the concurrence of three parties, and that there may be a fourth. There must be a concurrence: 1. Of the party delegating, that is, the ancient debtor, who procures another debtor in his stead; 2. Of the party delegated, who enters into the obligation in the place of the ancient debtor, either to the creditor of to some other person appointed by him; 3. Of the creditor, who, in consequence of the obligation contracted by the party delegated, discharges the party delegating. Sometimes there intervenes a fourth party namely, the person indicated by the creditor in whose favor the person delegated becomes obliged, upon the indication of the creditor, and by the order of the person delegating.

Delegation is either perfect or imperfect. It is perfect when the debtor who makes the delegation, is discharged by the creditor. It is imperfect when the creditor retains his rigbts against the original debtor.


nu sunt 100% sigura ca e "perfect match" mai ales ca e ceva destul de rar intalnit cum zicea si veronica

Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5delegation imparfaiteMaricica W.
3imperfect delegationAnca Nitu
3partial delegation contract
Mihaela Sinca
3contract of imperfect assignmentxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delegation imparfaite


Explanation:
Nu sunt absolut sigura, dar cred ca nu exista o expresie engleza - delegatia imperfecta este un contract destul de rar intalnit, care la noi provine din dreptul roman. Sistemul de drept anglo-saxon nu mosteneste decat partial elementele dreptului roman.


(d) The "delegation" set forth in clause (a) of this Section 8
shall be deemed to be a "delegation imparfaite" and not a novation, guarantee or
security of the obligations of the LSA Party under the Launch Services Agreement
or the Customer under the Customer Loan Agreement, and each of the LSA Party and
the Customer expressly acknowledge that it shall remain bound to perform such
obligations and that such obligations shall not be modified or altered by reason
of its entering into this "delegation" arrangement.

SECTION 8. Delegation. (a) It is hereby agreed that any
undertaking assumed by AE hereunder to make any payment to AEF of sums which are
or shall become due by AE to the LSA Party under the Launch Services Agreement
relating to the Launch, including, without limitation, any such sums referred to
in Section 3(a), 3(b) or 4 hereof, is to be read and construed as an irrevocable
and unconditional "delegation" of AE (as "delegue") by the LSA Party (as
"delegant") for the benefit of AEF (as "delegataire") with the intent that such
"delegation" should take effect as provided in articles 1275 and 1276 of the
French civil code.

http://contracts.onecle.com/sirius/arianespace.launch-2.1997...


    Reference: http://contracts.onecle.com/sirius/arianespace.launch-2.1997...
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 196

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partial delegation contract


Explanation:
opposed to full delegation contract



    Reference: http://www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/air/psd/PSD_PDFS/PSD_EPA_Fina...
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 477

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maricica W.: Delegatia imperfecta este mai cuprinzatoare decat cea perfecta - il include alaturi de delegat si pe delegant. La delegatia perfecta, numai delegatul este obligat fata de delegatar. Nu este vorba de o delegatie partiala, ci integrala, si mai mult de atat.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract of imperfect assignment


Explanation:
Needs to be perfected at 'common law' = formally i.e. by notice of the assignment to the debtor > s. 136 UK Law of Property Act 1925, though may be valid 'in equity' = informally.

Quaere: why it's the assignment and not the contract that's imperfect.


    Reference: http://www.chinalaw.cc/lib/contract/02.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imperfect delegation


Explanation:
am gasit in franceza:





La délégation de paiement : faire payer ses créanciers par ses débiteurs


La pratique utilise depuis longtemps une technique destinée, ŕ simplifier la chaîne des paiements, et ŕ apporter une garantie au créancier. Cette technique s'appuie sur les articles 1275 et 1276 du code civil: la délégation.
Elle met en jeu trois personnes: Une personne A (le délégant) donne l'ordre ŕ une personne B (le délégué) de payer une personne C (le délégataire). Pour que l'opération soit valable le consentement de ces trois personnes est nécessaire. Il est possible de distinguer deux types de délégations: la délégation imparfaite et la délégation parfaite.



La délégation imparfaite

Dans le mécanisme de la délégation imparfaite, le délégant reste tenu envers le créancier délégataire, d'oů l'exigence d'une obligation préalable entre ces deux personnes. Le délégataire est dans une position trčs favorable, puisqu'il dispose alors de deux débiteurs. Il peut choisir de recouvrer sa créance indifféremment contre le délégant ou contre le délégué. Ici se situe la différence principale avec le mécanisme de la caution. En effet, dans ce dernier cas le créancier ne peut actionner la caution en paiement qu'aprčs avoir vainement demandé le paiement au débiteur principal.

si in engleza:

DELEGATION - It is a kind of novation by which the original debtor, in order to be liberated from his creditor, gives him a third person who becomes obliged in his stead to the creditor or to the person appointed by him.

It results from this definition that a delegation is made by the concurrence of three parties, and that there may be a fourth. There must be a concurrence: 1. Of the party delegating, that is, the ancient debtor, who procures another debtor in his stead; 2. Of the party delegated, who enters into the obligation in the place of the ancient debtor, either to the creditor of to some other person appointed by him; 3. Of the creditor, who, in consequence of the obligation contracted by the party delegated, discharges the party delegating. Sometimes there intervenes a fourth party namely, the person indicated by the creditor in whose favor the person delegated becomes obliged, upon the indication of the creditor, and by the order of the person delegating.

Delegation is either perfect or imperfect. It is perfect when the debtor who makes the delegation, is discharged by the creditor. It is imperfect when the creditor retains his rigbts against the original debtor.


nu sunt 100% sigura ca e "perfect match" mai ales ca e ceva destul de rar intalnit cum zicea si veronica




    Reference: http://www.wanadoo.fr/bin/frame2.cgi?u=http%3A//www.pro.wana...
    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def/d121.htm
Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893