KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

creditor delegatar, debitor delegant, debitor delegat

English translation: judgment creditor/factor; judgment debtor; garnishee (i.e. bank)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:creditor delegatar, debitor delegant, debitor delegat
English translation:judgment creditor/factor; judgment debtor; garnishee (i.e. bank)
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

19:12 Dec 29, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: creditor delegatar, debitor delegant, debitor delegat
varianta mea este urmatoarea:ASSIGNING CREDITOR, ASSIGNING DEBTOR, ASSIGNED DEBTOR
dianasava
Romania
judgment creditor; judgment debtor; garnishee (i.e. bank)
Explanation:
Can't explain in Romanian and don't know the exact context.

Garnishee means a third-party debtor facing a court order for enforcement of a debt between creditor and debtor.

If the context is different i.e. factoring as in a sale of receivables, then factor, factoring debtor and factored debtor.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1delegataire, delegant, delegueMaricica W.
3delegating creditor, delegating debtor, delegated debtorAnca Nitu
2judgment creditor; judgment debtor; garnishee (i.e. bank)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
judgment creditor; judgment debtor; garnishee (i.e. bank)


Explanation:
Can't explain in Romanian and don't know the exact context.

Garnishee means a third-party debtor facing a court order for enforcement of a debt between creditor and debtor.

If the context is different i.e. factoring as in a sale of receivables, then factor, factoring debtor and factored debtor.


xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delegataire, delegant, delegue


Explanation:
In varianta dumneavoastra: acreditor, assignor, assignee
Nu recomand aceste variante deoarece assignment este cesiunea de creanta, nu delegatia.

NOUN: 1. The act of assigning. 2. Something, such as a task, that is assigned. See synonyms at task. 3. A position or post of duty to which one is assigned. 4. Law a. The transfer of a claim, right, interest, or property from one to another. b. The instrument by which this transfer is effected.



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/47/A0474700.html
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: spot on, if French. Not acreditor, but creditor in Eng.
12 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delegating creditor, delegating debtor, delegated debtor


Explanation:
DELEGATE - A person elected to congress by the people of a territory of the United States, who has a seat in congress and a right of debating, but not of voting. The delegates are entitled to send and receive letters free of postage on the same terms and conditions as members of the Senate and House Of Representatives, and also to the same compensation as is allowed to members of Congress.



In contracts, a delegate is one who is authorized by another in the name of the latter; an attorney.

DELEGATION - It is a kind of novation by which the original debtor, in order to be liberated from his creditor, gives him a third person who becomes obliged in his stead to the creditor or to the person appointed by him.

It results from this definition that a delegation is made by the concurrence of three parties, and that there may be a fourth. There must be a concurrence: 1. Of the party delegating, that is, the ancient debtor, who procures another debtor in his stead; 2. Of the party delegated, who enters into the obligation in the place of the ancient debtor, either to the creditor of to some other person appointed by him; 3. Of the creditor, who, in consequence of the obligation contracted by the party delegated, discharges the party delegating. Sometimes there intervenes a fourth party namely, the person indicated by the creditor in whose favor the person delegated becomes obliged, upon the indication of the creditor, and by the order of the person delegating.

alta propunere
nu sunt FOARTE SIGURA, dar ASSIGNED nu mi se pare prea potrivit
succes !


    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def/d121.htm
Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893