(contract de) locatiune

English translation: lease

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:(contract de) locatiune
English translation:lease
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

08:20 Jan 29, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: (contract de) locatiune
un contract avand ca obiect transmiterea parţială a dreptului de folosinţă asupra ansamblului utilajelor, in care o parte este locator si cealalta locatar. imi seamana a lease agreement, dar vreau sa verific daca locatiune nu inseamna altceva d.p.d.v. juridic.
Mihaela Roman
Romania
lease
Explanation:
contract or agreement is not necessary.

"lease:
A contract granting use or occupation of property during a specified period in exchange for a specified rent"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4lease
Sarah Ponting
5 +1lease agreement
Laura Genescu (Briciu)
5lease (not to be graded)
Bogdan Burghelea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lease


Explanation:
contract or agreement is not necessary.

"lease:
A contract granting use or occupation of property during a specified period in exchange for a specified rent"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
27 mins

agree  scorpia
1 hr

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
6 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
8 hrs
  -> thanks, everyone :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lease agreement


Explanation:
lease agreement :
lessor (locator)
lessee (locatar)

Laura Genescu (Briciu)
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
21 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lease (not to be graded)


Explanation:
lease (les)
n.
1 a contract by which one party (landlord, or lessor) gives to another (tenant, or lessee) the use and possession of lands, buildings, property, etc. for a specified time and for fixed payments
2 the period of time for which such a contract is in force [a two-year lease]
3 the property that is leased
vt.
leased, leasing [Anglo-Fr lesser < OFr laissier]
1 to give by a lease; let
2 to get by a lease; take a lease on
SYN. hire
new lease on life another chance to lead a happy life, be successful, etc. because of a new turn of events
leasable
adj.
leaser
n.

Etymology
[ME leas < Anglo-Fr les < OFr lais < laissier: see leash]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.

n. b. in limba romana, locatiune si inchiriere sint aproximativ sinonime

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 380




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search