KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

brat

English translation: (outer) leg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:braţ
English translation:(outer) leg
Entered by: Cristiana Coblis

11:33 Dec 30, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Romanian term or phrase: brat
Sigla este sub forma literei M, cu brate inegale.
anne monne
(outer) leg
Explanation:
O chestie interesanta, dar cred ca e poate vorba de caligrafie, nu de drept! Am gasit mai multe "lovituri" pentru "leg" (si "outer leg" pentru bratul drept/stang). A se vedea linkurile de mai jos. Pentru "inegal" eu as alege "uneven" (a se vedea si al doilea link: "the horizontal spacing between letters was pretty uneven, and the middle leg on the lower-case 'm' wasn't exactly halfway between the outer legs").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-12-30 12:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cred ca "arms" sunt linii orizontale, iar "legs" sunt linii verticale.
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8(outer) leg
Peter Shortall
5 +2arm
Lucica Abil
5strokeevianelllo
4side line
Robert Roata


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side line


Explanation:
incearca asa

Robert Roata
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(outer) leg


Explanation:
O chestie interesanta, dar cred ca e poate vorba de caligrafie, nu de drept! Am gasit mai multe "lovituri" pentru "leg" (si "outer leg" pentru bratul drept/stang). A se vedea linkurile de mai jos. Pentru "inegal" eu as alege "uneven" (a se vedea si al doilea link: "the horizontal spacing between letters was pretty uneven, and the middle leg on the lower-case 'm' wasn't exactly halfway between the outer legs").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-12-30 12:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cred ca "arms" sunt linii orizontale, iar "legs" sunt linii verticale.


    Reference: http://www.vaxxine.com/mikwit/lessons/lesson4.htm
    Reference: http://tenser.typepad.com/tenser_said_the_tensor/2005/03/a_f...
Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucica Abil: corect!
18 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Maria Diaconu: exact! la litera E sunt "arms", la litera M sunt "legs"
25 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
41 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Ioana Costache
54 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  xxxeVerbum
2 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Mihaela Sinca
2 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Arabella K-
5 hrs
  -> multumesc

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arm


Explanation:
2- Gill Sans capital ‘E’ has three equal arms unlike Johnston’s ‘E’ with unequal arms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-12-30 11:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Gill Sans
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
arms unlike Johnston’s ‘E’ with unequal arms. 3- The capital ‘F’. of Gill has
also equal arms length unlike Johnston’s unequal arms ...
just.letterror.com/wiki/ltrwiki/ PascalZoghbi_2fTypeSetting/attachments/gillsans.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-12-30 12:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:PE21g8GF_1wJ:just.lette...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-12-30 13:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nu observasem că sintagma în română este greşită. Litera M nu are braţe, ci picioare. La fel ca în engleză. Oricum merită să păstrăm ambele răspunsuri pentru nevoi viitoare.
De asemenea, cred că ar fi bine să se introducă în glosar: picior>leg, braţ>arm.

Lucica Abil
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristina. Bănuiesc că eşti de acord cu ultimele precizări.

agree  Cristina Chaplin
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Awana

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strokee


Explanation:
A curved stroke that makes an enclosed space within a character. The bump on the
letter P is a ... The main curved stroke of a lowercase or uppercase S.


    Reference: http://www.ualberta.ca/~sreimer/ms-course/course/pal-ltrs.ht...
    Reference: http://www.pma-online.org/scripts/shownews.cfm?id=1238
vianelllo