KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

marca de fabrica, de comert si de serviciu

English translation: factory mark, trademark and service mark

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:marca de fabrica, de comert si de serviciu
English translation:factory mark, trademark and service mark
Entered by: A.Albu

10:28 Oct 8, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Romanian term or phrase: marca de fabrica, de comert si de serviciu
trademark... stiu, dar as aprecia o confirmare sau alte opinii pe marginea urmatoarei propuneri: "manufacturer trademark, trade trademark and service trademark"
Multumesc anticipat.
A.Albu
Romania
factory mark, trademark and service mark
Explanation:

"... Factory mark on bottom: R monogram with flames around the ... "

www.aspireauctions.com/auctioncat21/auctionlots108.html

"... forward with any evidence that it owns a trademark or service mark registration for THE ... "
www.arb-forum.com/domains/decisions/103040.htm

Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6factory mark, trademark and service mark
elenus
3the brand or trade name
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the brand or trade name


Explanation:
marca de fabrica de comert si de serviciu:
http://www.inl.ro/inventii_marci/armo.htm

brand name - a name given to a product or service
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/brand name

Meaning of TRADE NAME WordNet Dictionary
Definition: [n] a name given to a product or service
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/trade name



George Vardanyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
factory mark, trademark and service mark


Explanation:

"... Factory mark on bottom: R monogram with flames around the ... "

www.aspireauctions.com/auctioncat21/auctionlots108.html

"... forward with any evidence that it owns a trademark or service mark registration for THE ... "
www.arb-forum.com/domains/decisions/103040.htm



elenus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
3 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Hezy Mor
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Irene S.
4 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
19 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  xxxsonja29
2 days 16 hrs
  -> multumesc