KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Declaratie de mentiuni

English translation: Amended declaration/Amended Statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Declaratie de mentiuni
English translation:Amended declaration/Amended Statement
Entered by: Nina Iordache

15:10 Nov 20, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / TAxe ANAF
Romanian term or phrase: Declaratie de mentiuni
In ceea ce priveste perioada fiscala ... o persoana impozabila care utilizeaza trimestrul calendaristic drept perioada fiscala in scopuri de TVA duce automat la obligativitatea de a utiliza luna calendaristica drep tperiaoda fiscala. In acest sens, persoanele impozabile care se vor afla intr-o astfel de situatie vor trebui sa depuna la organele fiscale o declaratie de mentiuni in termen de ...
Nina Iordache
Romania
Amended declaration
Explanation:
vor trebui sa depună la organele fiscale o declarație de mențiuni în termen de ...

Taxpayer declaration - declarație de înregistrare fiscală - ex: Auditors in many administrations only check that a taxpayer's declaration reflects the figures in their books of account.
Amended declaration - declarație de mențiuni - ex: Amended Declaration(s) Required: Taxpayers must report changes to initial declarations by filing amended declarations at least once every 90 days after the ...
Declarația de înregistrare se completează la înființare, iar declarația de mențiuni se completează când se modifică datele declarate anterior. - http://contabilitateafirmei.manager.ro/index.php/tag/declara...

amended - http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/amended

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2013-11-20 17:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amended declarations. (a) If, after a declaration is filed, the estimated tax is substantially increased or decreased by a change in income, an amended ...

Amended declaration. (a) Amended declarations are required to correct certain inaccuracies in a previously submitted declaration.
Selected response from:

Simona Pop
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos, Simona!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Amended declaration
Simona Pop
2Notice of tax claims {revised assessment points}xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Amended declaration


Explanation:
vor trebui sa depună la organele fiscale o declarație de mențiuni în termen de ...

Taxpayer declaration - declarație de înregistrare fiscală - ex: Auditors in many administrations only check that a taxpayer's declaration reflects the figures in their books of account.
Amended declaration - declarație de mențiuni - ex: Amended Declaration(s) Required: Taxpayers must report changes to initial declarations by filing amended declarations at least once every 90 days after the ...
Declarația de înregistrare se completează la înființare, iar declarația de mențiuni se completează când se modifică datele declarate anterior. - http://contabilitateafirmei.manager.ro/index.php/tag/declara...

amended - http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/amended

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2013-11-20 17:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amended declarations. (a) If, after a declaration is filed, the estimated tax is substantially increased or decreased by a change in income, an amended ...

Amended declaration. (a) Amended declarations are required to correct certain inaccuracies in a previously submitted declaration.

Simona Pop
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos, Simona!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc frumos, Simona!


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Notice of tax claims {revised assessment points}


Explanation:
> if issued by organele fiscale as the 'revenue authorities'.

In corporation tax, called a shortfall assessment for (BrE) close companies and (AmE) closed corporations


RO

mențiune de sănătate

EN

health claim




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-20 16:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'll need to know what's in the dec., like an annual return, return of allotments (of co. shares), list of directors or corp. tax return etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-11-20 22:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An amended statement in the UK means the same as an amended = rectified court pleading. I'm afraid my Romanian doesn't tell me whether this is a civil litigation scene.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-11-20 23:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then, surely, is a report of highlights.

Example sentence(s):
  • Definition of \'Notice Of Assessment - NOA\'. An annual statement sent by revenue authorities to taxpayers detailing the amount of income tax they owe.

    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/n/noa.asp
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Tom, but I have a question: this is a "declaratie" registered by the company, given by the company and not sent by the Revenue Authority ... Please let me know your thoughts on this. Thank you.

Asker: Thanks, Tom. Apparently it is what Simona says: an Amend Statement.

Asker: For your information: the term is the title of the document and it consists of generalities about the nature of the local market as a context for the company's activity and taxes and so on...

Asker: Thanks, Tom. I think I shall simply use the term Amended Fianncial Statement, then.