KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Marketing

capat de gondola

English translation: gondola's end


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:capat de gondola
English translation:gondola's end
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

08:03 Jul 15, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Romanian term or phrase: capat de gondola
suport pentru advertising
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
gondola's end
Explanation:
just an ideea. more context would help
Selected response from:

spencer
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gondola's end
spencer
3 +1Cantilever end/ cantilever head
Andrei Albu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gondola's end


Explanation:
just an ideea. more context would help

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: if it is in the supermarket
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cantilever end/ cantilever head


Explanation:
Banuiesc ca s-ar putea sa fie vorba de "capat de consola", ceva care serveste la amplasarea unui panou publicitar (advertising billboard) nu capat de gondola. Daca, totusi, este gondola, nu-mi dau seama la ce se refera.

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
9 hrs