KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Marketing

esantion

English translation: sample


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:esantion
English translation:sample
Entered by: Raluca Ion

12:29 Jan 28, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Romanian term or phrase: esantion
studiu realizat pe un esantion de x persoane, cu varsta x, esantion reprezentativ pentru populatia urbana
Raluca Ion
United Kingdom
sample
Explanation:
in statistical language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 12:43:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Recruiting a representative sample of people with disabilities for survey research is difficult\"

www.comspace.com/ilru/forums/topic_show.pl?tid=14


\"Suppose you were assigned the task of identifying and interviewing a \"representative sample\" of people in your community. How would you go about that?\"

www.chapman.edu/wilkinson/socsci/sociology/Faculty/ Babbie/201online-Sp01/07/theory.html
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11sample
Sarah Ponting
5sample group
danv
5focus group
Cristiana Coblis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
focus group


Explanation:
focus group of...representative of ...

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 284

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
sample


Explanation:
in statistical language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 12:43:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Recruiting a representative sample of people with disabilities for survey research is difficult\"

www.comspace.com/ilru/forums/topic_show.pl?tid=14


\"Suppose you were assigned the task of identifying and interviewing a \"representative sample\" of people in your community. How would you go about that?\"

www.chapman.edu/wilkinson/socsci/sociology/Faculty/ Babbie/201online-Sp01/07/theory.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
3 mins
  -> thanks, Christian

agree  Cristiana Coblis
3 mins
  -> thanks, Cristiana

agree  A.Albu
1 hr
  -> thanks, Andrei

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> thanks, Elvira

agree  Emanuel Bod
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Emanuel

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Cristina

agree  Inga Murariu
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Inga

agree  spencer
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Spencer

agree  corin
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  danv
10 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sample group


Explanation:
.

danv
PRO pts in pair: 12