KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

cardinalul unei multimi

English translation: The cardinal number of a set/Cardinality of a set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cardinalul unei multimi
English translation:The cardinal number of a set/Cardinality of a set
Entered by: Claudia Coja

08:42 Feb 6, 2012
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / cardinal
Romanian term or phrase: cardinalul unei multimi
este vorba despre o programa de facultate
Adriana Dragomir
The cardinal number of a set/assemblage
Explanation:
The cardinal number of a set is the number of objects in the set.
http://mathoverflow.net/questions/22243/what-is-the-smallest...
Cardinal Number.— The cardinal number, then, of an assemblage a is something that is common to all the assemblages similar to a, or as we shall say, since classes are more amenable to mathematical treatment than properties, the class of all assemblages similar to a. We shall represent cardinal numbers by the letters ', P, V. ir, P, and the cardinal number of the as semblage a by the symbol Nc 'a. It may be shown that our ordinary 0 is en,and that l is Nc' ex, or the class of all the classes ex.
http://gluedideas.com/content-collection/encyclopedia-americ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2012-02-06 09:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Def. Set. Any collection of objects.

No restriction is placed on the nature of the objects in a set. They can be anything: points, lines, numbers, people, countries, etc. Thus the mathematical meaning of the word set is the same as the regular, nontechnical meaning of the word.
Cardinal number of a set. Two sets are said to have the same cardinal number if and only if they can be put into one-to-one correspondence i.e. if and only if they are equivalent.
A set A is said to have the cardinal number n if and only if there exists a one-to-one correspondence between the elements of A and the natural numbers 1, 2, 3, .... , n.

Synonyms. The cardinal number of a set is also called the potency of the set or power of the set.
http://www.solitaryroad.com/c725.html
Selected response from:

Claudia Coja
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The cardinal number of a set/assemblage
Claudia Coja
4 +2cardinality of a setCristina C.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The cardinal number of a set/assemblage


Explanation:
The cardinal number of a set is the number of objects in the set.
http://mathoverflow.net/questions/22243/what-is-the-smallest...
Cardinal Number.— The cardinal number, then, of an assemblage a is something that is common to all the assemblages similar to a, or as we shall say, since classes are more amenable to mathematical treatment than properties, the class of all assemblages similar to a. We shall represent cardinal numbers by the letters ', P, V. ir, P, and the cardinal number of the as semblage a by the symbol Nc 'a. It may be shown that our ordinary 0 is en,and that l is Nc' ex, or the class of all the classes ex.
http://gluedideas.com/content-collection/encyclopedia-americ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2012-02-06 09:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Def. Set. Any collection of objects.

No restriction is placed on the nature of the objects in a set. They can be anything: points, lines, numbers, people, countries, etc. Thus the mathematical meaning of the word set is the same as the regular, nontechnical meaning of the word.
Cardinal number of a set. Two sets are said to have the same cardinal number if and only if they can be put into one-to-one correspondence i.e. if and only if they are equivalent.
A set A is said to have the cardinal number n if and only if there exists a one-to-one correspondence between the elements of A and the natural numbers 1, 2, 3, .... , n.

Synonyms. The cardinal number of a set is also called the potency of the set or power of the set.
http://www.solitaryroad.com/c725.html


Claudia Coja
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina C.
1 hr

agree  mihaela.
11 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
23 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cardinality of a set


Explanation:

Cardinalul unei multimi este numarul elementelor acelei multimi.
Exemplu:
M = {1;2;3;5;7}. Cardinalul multimii M este 5 (multimea M are cinci elemente).

In mathematics, the cardinality of a set is a measure of the "number of elements of the set". For example, the set A = {2, 4, 6} contains 3 elements, and therefore A has a cardinality of 3.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-02-07 05:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cardinal number of a set" 324 rezultate
http://tinyurl.com/7gz3r9s

"cardinality of a set" 390 rezultate
http://tinyurl.com/768c3pf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-02-07 05:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cardinality of a set" 390 rezultate
http://tinyurl.com/768c3pf

"cardinal number of a set" 324 rezultate
http://tinyurl.com/7gz3r9s


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardinality
Cristina C.
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Coja: Aveți dreptate, e același lucru.
4 mins
  -> Cardinalitate şi cardinal sunt unul şi acelaşi lucru. Nu am observat că v-aţi retras primul răspuns, altfel nu postam.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
23 hrs