KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

comutatoare constau dintr-o masă sensibilă la vibraţii

English translation: the switches consist of a vibration sensitive mass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:comutatoare constau dintr-o masă sensibilă la vibraţii
English translation:the switches consist of a vibration sensitive mass
Entered by: Radu DANAILA

13:30 Feb 9, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: comutatoare constau dintr-o masă sensibilă la vibraţii
Aceste comutatoare constau dintr-o masă sensibilă la vibraţii poziţionată pe două sau
trei contacte electrice facilitând în această poziţie menţinerea unui circuit electric
Cristina Bolohan
Romania
the switches consist of a vibration sensitive mass
Explanation:
Referinta:
"Shock and vibration sensitive switch"
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4467153.html
Selected response from:

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the switches consist of a vibration sensitive mass
Radu DANAILA
3 +1the switches comprise a vibration-sensitive bodySasori


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the switches consist of a vibration sensitive mass


Explanation:
Referinta:
"Shock and vibration sensitive switch"
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4467153.html

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
1 min
  -> multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
32 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  cristina48
1 hr
  -> multumesc!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the switches comprise a vibration-sensitive body


Explanation:
o idee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-09 14:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nu mă pricep foarte bine, însă vibration-sensitive body am găsit în diverse contexte, spre deosebire de vibration-sensitive mass.
The transmitter comprises a vibration-sensitive body, which is designed in such a way that it lies on the drumhead, whose undulation it can acquire and record.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5345037/description.html

Sasori
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
1 day7 hrs