post trafo

English translation: substation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:post trafo
English translation:substation
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

10:32 Jan 24, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / equipment
Romanian term or phrase: post trafo
Echipamente Tehnologice:
1. Post trafo
2. Pompa Brates 350
3. Motor electric 30 KW

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Substation
Explanation:
Este termenul standard conform Dict. terminologiei electronice standardizate R-E/E-R, Editura Tehnica - 1996

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 10:58:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trafo este un termen de jargon tehnic romanesc. A devenit substantiv comun dupa modelul cunoscutului xerox. (Fabricantul belgian de transformatoare folosite la inceputuri in statiile noastre de transformare se numeste Pauwells Traffo).
Selected response from:

costinro
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Substation
costinro
5transformer (station)
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transformer (station)


Explanation:
trafo este un transformator

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Substation


Explanation:
Este termenul standard conform Dict. terminologiei electronice standardizate R-E/E-R, Editura Tehnica - 1996

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 10:58:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trafo este un termen de jargon tehnic romanesc. A devenit substantiv comun dupa modelul cunoscutului xerox. (Fabricantul belgian de transformatoare folosite la inceputuri in statiile noastre de transformare se numeste Pauwells Traffo).


costinro
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search