KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical: Dentistry

arcada dentara

English translation: dental arch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:arcada dentara
English translation:dental arch
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

05:02 Sep 12, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / organ
Romanian term or phrase: arcada dentara
pacientul nu mai poate folosi arcadele dentare pentru masticatie
Florin Hulubei
dental arch
Explanation:
Acesta este termenul utilizat cel mai frecvent...dar nu este greşit nici "arcade"

mandibular (inferior) /maxillary (superior) dental arch
a. denta´lis mandibula´ris [TA] mandibular dental arch: the portion of the dental arch formed by the teeth of the mandible. Called also arcus dentalis inferior [TA alternative] and inferior dental arch.
a. denta´lis maxilla´ris [TA] maxillary dental arch: the portion of the dental arch formed by the teeth of the maxilla. Called also arcus dentalis superior [TA alternative] and superior dental arch.
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dental arch
Mihaela Petrican
4 +1dental arch
Maria Diaconu
3 +2dental arcade
Florin Ular


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dental arcade


Explanation:
maxillary dental arcade
Type: Term

Definitions:
1. the teeth supported by the alveolar process of the two maxillae, whether the 10 deciduous teeth or the 16 permanent teeth.


http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?s=maxillary...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-12 05:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


„Dental Arcade: The rows of teeth in the upper and lower jaws.

* Chimpanzees have a narrow, U-shaped dental arcade
* Modern humans have a wider, parabolic dental arcade
* The dental arcade of Australopithecus afarensis has an intermediate V shape”

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Paleoanthropology_Bones


Florin Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcella Magda
20 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  MMFORREST
26 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dental arch


Explanation:
Acesta este termenul utilizat cel mai frecvent...dar nu este greşit nici "arcade"

mandibular (inferior) /maxillary (superior) dental arch
a. denta´lis mandibula´ris [TA] mandibular dental arch: the portion of the dental arch formed by the teeth of the mandible. Called also arcus dentalis inferior [TA alternative] and inferior dental arch.
a. denta´lis maxilla´ris [TA] maxillary dental arch: the portion of the dental arch formed by the teeth of the maxilla. Called also arcus dentalis superior [TA alternative] and superior dental arch.
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: în acelaşi timp! neaţa, Mihaela!
0 min
  -> asta da sincronizare :) ciao, Maria, la timp pentru o cafea ;)

agree  liz askew
2 days7 hrs
  -> thanks, Liz!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dental arch


Explanation:
dental arch

(Science: anatomy, dentistry) The curved composite structure of the natural dentition and the residual ridge, or the remains thereof after the loss of some or all of the natural teeth.


    Reference: http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Dental_arch
Maria Diaconu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican
7 mins
  -> Lavazza :)