KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical

colecist

English translation: cholecyst


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:colecist
English translation:cholecyst
Entered by: DR. RICHARD BAVRY

04:52 Dec 4, 2001
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Romanian term or phrase: colecist
gall
liver
alina
cholecyst
Explanation:
Medical jargon for the gall bladder. If your context calls for the medical term, then this should suffice. However, if the text calls for a layman's understanding, then simply use gall bladder.

See:

http://www.bartleby.com/61/95/C0319500.html

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

cholecyst

SYLLABICATION: cho·le·cyst
PRONUNCIATION: kl-sst
NOUN: The gallbladder.
Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gallbladder
Elvira Stoianov
5cholecystDR. RICHARD BAVRY
4 +1Cholecyst
A.Albu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gallbladder


Explanation:
colecist = vezicula biliara (DEX)



    Visual encyclopedia
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: especially if the intent is for the layman..but cholecyst for the medical purists, so to speak!
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cholecyst


Explanation:
Colecistul este vezicula biliara care, in caz de litiaza biliara ( aparitia de calculi, mai popular "piatra la ficat"), este inlaturata chirurgical (operatia se numeste colecistectomie)sau medicamentos.

Hope it helps.

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: da..for the medicos...but for the laymen..gall bladder would also be appropriate
4 mins
  -> Thank you for your appreciation. Still, I think we shouldn'tponder between rendering a translation for the specialist or for the layman. We should stick as close as possible to the original, which in this case was "colecist", not a popular Romanian term.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cholecyst


Explanation:
Medical jargon for the gall bladder. If your context calls for the medical term, then this should suffice. However, if the text calls for a layman's understanding, then simply use gall bladder.

See:

http://www.bartleby.com/61/95/C0319500.html

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

cholecyst

SYLLABICATION: cho·le·cyst
PRONUNCIATION: kl-sst
NOUN: The gallbladder.



    see above
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 8