KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical

instrumentar

English translation: medical equipment/instruments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:instrumentar medical
English translation:medical equipment/instruments
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

19:19 Oct 24, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Romanian term or phrase: instrumentar
instrumentar medical peformant
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
medical equipment
Explanation:
high performance medical equipment

The MTC laboratories are endowed with high performance medical equipment and computer networks, financed by means provided by the Program 148-CNFIS.
Selected response from:

Tehno
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6medical instruments
Raluca Ion
4 +2medical equipment
Tehno
5medical equipmentMaricica W.
5instrumentarium
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instrumentarium


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:31:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medical tools


Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 355

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
medical instruments


Explanation:
pur si simplu. Ca variatie:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:31:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abbey Surgical have been supplying surgical equipment and medical instruments since 1972. We also specialise in the repair and refurbishment of medical instruments, surgical instruments. and general instrument services



Raluca Ion
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: yup
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  lucca
51 mins

agree  Oana Popescu
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

agree  Roxana Marian
10 hrs

agree  Andrei Albu
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical equipment


Explanation:
high performance medical equipment

The MTC laboratories are endowed with high performance medical equipment and computer networks, financed by means provided by the Program 148-CNFIS.


    <a href="www.mec.utt.ro/omm/MTC/about%20MTC.htm" target=Tehno1100>The Medical Equipment College</a>
Tehno
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Multumesc, Elvira!

agree  Roxana Marian
1 hr
  -> Multumesc, Roxana!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medical equipment


Explanation:
2.500.000 entries pe google....

este si nume de categorie

Probabil este cel mai general termen; include si echipament electronic. Nu stiu daca "instrumentar" de la noi include si electronicele.

HTH




    Reference: http://directory.google.com/Top/Business/Healthcare/Products...
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 196