KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical

audiograma tonala

English translation: tone audiogram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:audiograma tonala
English translation:tone audiogram
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

12:48 Jan 17, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Romanian term or phrase: audiograma tonala
Audiograma tonala: surditate moderata bilaterala
nadia
tone audiogram
Explanation:
Audiogram (lat. audire = to hear; gr. gramma = recording) Graphic
representation of the results of a hearing test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 12:59:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hearing test with pure tones > pure tone audiogram, hearing test with speech > speech audiogram
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tone audiogram
Elvira Stoianov
5tonal audiogram
A.Albu
4audiogramAnca Nitu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tone audiogram


Explanation:
Audiogram (lat. audire = to hear; gr. gramma = recording) Graphic
representation of the results of a hearing test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 12:59:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hearing test with pure tones > pure tone audiogram, hearing test with speech > speech audiogram


    Reference: http://www.sigmed.de/engl/lexikon.php
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tonal audiogram


Explanation:
SVIBOR - Papers - project code: 3-01-396
... 27 Year: 1992 Pages: from 99 to 148 Number of references: 10 Language: hrvatski Summary:
Change in threshold of hearing in tonal audiogram is notsufficient for ...
www.mzt.hr/projekti9095/3/01/396/rad_e.htm - 85k - Cached - Similar pages

helicoptere.net
... It is determined by a conventional tonal audiogram carried out during the
examination of intake, in air conduction, with helmet, ear by ear. ...
perso.club-internet.fr/ppegase/en/pilote3_en.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Modul III
... Describe the usual sizes to present the audiological data : 1. Tympanogram. 2.
Tonal audiogram. 3. Vocal audiogram. 4. Otoemissions spectrum. 5. PEA recording. ...
www.aea-europe.org/English/MIII.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Buenos Aires … Capital Federal … Argentina
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... At the end of each fitting session more precise information is gathered by means
of: - A tonal audiogram - The five Ling-sounds on levels of detection ...
www.kids.be/kids/pdf/auditieve_kidsprogramme.pdf - Similar pages


A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audiogram


Explanation:
cred ca tonala e inclusa in acest termen

http://health.discovery.com/diseasesandcond/encyclopedia/106...

discovery defineste astfel:

Testing for sounds that travel through the air is done with a person wearing earphones over his or her ears. Pure tones of various frequencies are presented to one ear at a time at controlled volumes. The person being tested is asked to indicate when he or she first hears the sound. The softest sounds that the person can detect are recorded for each frequency. The results are put on a graph and compared to a normal hearing graph, or audiogram.

alte referinte:
Thieme Medical Publishers
listeaza testele pe acesta tema astfel

7. Audiogram Section
-Sensori-Neural Hearing Loss
-Conductive Hearing Loss
-Mixed Hearing Loss
-Normal Hearing
-Nonorganic Hearing Loss
-Practice Audiograms


idem
http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?li=AMN&ArticleKe...

daca se considera cuvantul tonala absolut necesar de a fi tradus subscriu la parerea lui andrei albu
sper sa fie nadiei de folos




Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893