KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical

cataracta senila

English translation: senile cataract


13:46 Jan 17, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Romanian term or phrase: cataracta senila
diagnostic: cataracta senila in evolutie
nadia
English translation:senile cataract
Explanation:
Complete information source about N-acetylcarnosine
... new clinical discoveries of N-acetylcarnosine, and how it has been shown to be effective
in various aging disorders, particularly senile cataract, when used as ...
www.antiaging-systems.com/a2z/nac/welcome.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Senile Cataract
... Senile cataract is a common eye disease in the old people. ... Clinically only
cortical senile cataract and nuclear senile cataract are common. ...
Description: Describes in detail how practitioners in China solve this disorder with TCM strategies and herbs.
Category: Health > Conditions and Diseases > Eye Disorders > Cataract
www.tcmtreatment.com/images/diseases/ senile-cataract.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

eMedicine - Cataract, Senile : Article by Vicente Victor D Ocampo ...
Cataract, Senile - Senile cataract is a vision-impairing disease characterized
by gradual, progressive thickening of the lens. It ...
www.emedicine.com/oph/topic49.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Uncomplicated Senile Cataract Surgeries in Alberta
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Alberta Heritage Foundation for Medical Research Uncomplicated Senile Cataract
Surgeries in Alberta Christa Harstall December 2001 IP-9 Information Paper ...
www.ahfmr.ab.ca/hta/hta-publications/ infopapers/cataract_surgeries.pdf - Similar pages

Intraocular lenses for uncomplicated senile cataract: a Health ...
Intraocular lenses for uncomplicated senile cataract: a Health Technology
Report, Intraocular lenses for uncomplicated senile cataract ...
www.ahfmr.ab.ca/hta/hta-publications/ reports/intraocular99/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ahfmr.ab.ca ]

Glycosylation of Lens Proteins in Senile Cataract and Diabetes ...
Glycosylation of Lens Proteins in Senile Cataract and Diabetes Mellitus.
Jin H. Lee, Dong H. Shin, Aaron Lupovitch, and Dian X. Shi. ...
www.med.wayne.edu/kresgeeye/online/research/ articles_html/GlycosylationofLens84-9.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

senile cataract
... page. senile cataract. This is the most common form of cataract and
results from poorly understood biochemical changes in the lens. ...
www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/221577263.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Korea Standard Classification of Diseases Cause
H25 Senile cataract Exclusion :capsular glaucoma with pseudoexfoliation of lens(H40.1)
H25.0 Senile incipient cataract Coronary senile cataract Cortical ...
www.nso.go.kr/eng/standards/edis/h25.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

??????(senile cataract)
The summary for this Japanese page contains characters that cannot be correctly displayed in this language/character set.
svrex.adin.co.jp/home/imis/head_and_neck/ eye/lens/senile_cataract.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

AccuChecker Web Site - AccuLibrary Article
... ICD-9 Codes That Support Medical Necessity 366.00-366.04 Infantile, juvenile and
presenile cataract 366.10 Unspecified senile cataract 366.11 Pseudoexfoliation ...
www.accuchecker.com/AccuLibrary/ articles/radioascan.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

A.Albu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3senile cataract
A.Albu
5 +1senile cataract
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
senile cataract


Explanation:
Complete information source about N-acetylcarnosine
... new clinical discoveries of N-acetylcarnosine, and how it has been shown to be effective
in various aging disorders, particularly senile cataract, when used as ...
www.antiaging-systems.com/a2z/nac/welcome.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Senile Cataract
... Senile cataract is a common eye disease in the old people. ... Clinically only
cortical senile cataract and nuclear senile cataract are common. ...
Description: Describes in detail how practitioners in China solve this disorder with TCM strategies and herbs.
Category: Health > Conditions and Diseases > Eye Disorders > Cataract
www.tcmtreatment.com/images/diseases/ senile-cataract.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

eMedicine - Cataract, Senile : Article by Vicente Victor D Ocampo ...
Cataract, Senile - Senile cataract is a vision-impairing disease characterized
by gradual, progressive thickening of the lens. It ...
www.emedicine.com/oph/topic49.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Uncomplicated Senile Cataract Surgeries in Alberta
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Alberta Heritage Foundation for Medical Research Uncomplicated Senile Cataract
Surgeries in Alberta Christa Harstall December 2001 IP-9 Information Paper ...
www.ahfmr.ab.ca/hta/hta-publications/ infopapers/cataract_surgeries.pdf - Similar pages

Intraocular lenses for uncomplicated senile cataract: a Health ...
Intraocular lenses for uncomplicated senile cataract: a Health Technology
Report, Intraocular lenses for uncomplicated senile cataract ...
www.ahfmr.ab.ca/hta/hta-publications/ reports/intraocular99/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ahfmr.ab.ca ]

Glycosylation of Lens Proteins in Senile Cataract and Diabetes ...
Glycosylation of Lens Proteins in Senile Cataract and Diabetes Mellitus.
Jin H. Lee, Dong H. Shin, Aaron Lupovitch, and Dian X. Shi. ...
www.med.wayne.edu/kresgeeye/online/research/ articles_html/GlycosylationofLens84-9.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

senile cataract
... page. senile cataract. This is the most common form of cataract and
results from poorly understood biochemical changes in the lens. ...
www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/221577263.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Korea Standard Classification of Diseases Cause
H25 Senile cataract Exclusion :capsular glaucoma with pseudoexfoliation of lens(H40.1)
H25.0 Senile incipient cataract Coronary senile cataract Cortical ...
www.nso.go.kr/eng/standards/edis/h25.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

??????(senile cataract)
The summary for this Japanese page contains characters that cannot be correctly displayed in this language/character set.
svrex.adin.co.jp/home/imis/head_and_neck/ eye/lens/senile_cataract.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

AccuChecker Web Site - AccuLibrary Article
... ICD-9 Codes That Support Medical Necessity 366.00-366.04 Infantile, juvenile and
presenile cataract 366.10 Unspecified senile cataract 366.11 Pseudoexfoliation ...
www.accuchecker.com/AccuLibrary/ articles/radioascan.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sarah

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senile cataract


Explanation:
"Senile cataract is a common eye disease in the old people. It refers to the case in which the crystalline lens itself gradually becomes aged, denatured and opaque without other systemic or local pathogenic causes. It usually occurs in two eye but the affections of the two eyes may differ in time, degree and progressive speed. Clinically only cortical senile cataract and nuclear senile cataract are common. In addition, there exists a capsular senile cataract as a complication of mature or hypermature stage of cortical cataract."
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:50:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emedicine.com/oph/topic49.htm


    www.tcmtreatment.com/images/diseases/ senile-cataract.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs