International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

plastii ligamentare transosoase

English translation: transosseous ligament plasties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:plastii ligamentare transosoase
English translation:transosseous ligament plasties
Entered by: Peter Shortall

17:30 Dec 18, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Romanian term or phrase: plastii ligamentare transosoase
fara context! multumesc!
Oana Apetrei
Romania
transosseous ligament plasties
Explanation:
Am gasit exempluri de "ligament plasty" si "transosseous ligament..." dar nu exact "transosseous ligament plasties". Oricum cred ca s-ar putea sa fie corect!
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
multumesc Peter si Ciprian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trans-bone plastic ligament surgical interventions
Ciprian Patrascu
3transosseous ligament plasties
Peter Shortall


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trans-bone plastic ligament surgical interventions


Explanation:
...

Ciprian Patrascu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 227

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transosseous ligament plasties


Explanation:
Am gasit exempluri de "ligament plasty" si "transosseous ligament..." dar nu exact "transosseous ligament plasties". Oricum cred ca s-ar putea sa fie corect!


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.staehelin.ch/paper/pcltech.pdf
Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
multumesc Peter si Ciprian!