KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

preput

English translation: foreskin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:prepuţ
English translation:foreskin
Entered by: Cristiana Coblis

08:29 Dec 27, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / urology
Romanian term or phrase: preput
the excess skin that pulls on top of the penis head
M.V.
foreskin
Explanation:
foreskin (forskin)
n.
the fold of skin that covers the glans of the penis and is completely or partly removed in circumcision; prepuce


(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.
Selected response from:

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Grading comment
Va multzumesc frumos pt raspuns. Imi este de mare ajutor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9prepuce
Maria Diaconu
5 +4foreskin
Bogdan Burghelea


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
prepuce


Explanation:
The prepuce is a retractable piece of skin which covers part of the genitals of primates and other mammals.
On a male, this covers the head of the penis (the glans penis). See foreskin.
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/prepuce

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeVerbum
7 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Marcella Magda
9 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Dan Dascalescu
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Peter Shortall
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristiana Coblis
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  aurafas
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: dar nu cred că e o întrebare PRO, Non-PRO era mai potrivit
21 hrs
  -> mulţumesc// întrebare non-pro e "bună, ce mai faci?", părerea mea

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
1 day4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
foreskin


Explanation:
foreskin (forskin)
n.
the fold of skin that covers the glans of the penis and is completely or partly removed in circumcision; prepuce


(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.



    Webster's New College Dictionary
Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Va multzumesc frumos pt raspuns. Imi este de mare ajutor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
3 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
4 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
7 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Dagmar Lacatus: se foloseste mai des decat "prepue"
2 days21 hrs
  -> multumesc!