KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

aparat gipsat

English translation: plaster cast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:aparat gipsat
English translation:plaster cast
Entered by: Emina Popovici

18:01 Mar 4, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Romanian term or phrase: aparat gipsat
Am intr-o scrisoare medicala asa: "...dupa externare s-a mentinut aparat gipsat femuro-gambier si s-a continuat tratamentul medicamentos cu antiinflamator, miorelaxant..."
Emina Popovici
Sweden
plaster cast
Explanation:
This is what it sounds like, if I've understood correctly.

http://www.doctorsecrets.com/your-bones/plaster-cast-care.ht...
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter! I must say that I was tempted to use 'apparatus", bu tthen again the simpler, the better :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3plaster cast
Peter Shortall
4(plaster) immobilization apparatusAnca Nitu
4castmicawber_7


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plaster cast


Explanation:
This is what it sounds like, if I've understood correctly.

http://www.doctorsecrets.com/your-bones/plaster-cast-care.ht...

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter! I must say that I was tempted to use 'apparatus", bu tthen again the simpler, the better :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Looks like it. I don't do Romanian by the way.
10 mins
  -> And I don't do medicine :) But I had one put on years ago, in my wayward youth...

agree  Mihaela Petrican
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Mihaela!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cast


Explanation:
Cred ca este suficient 'cast' in cazul general - 'plaster' mi se pare redundant.

micawber_7
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(plaster) immobilization apparatus


Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
http://www.springerlink.com/index/U23G4PW123QQ0667.pdf
http://www.medfac.acad.bg/kat_bg/ort_travm/Syllabus.doc

I guess some people had a more wayward youth than others, eh?


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Shortall: I think that's very unlikely ;)
5 hrs